Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What about 224.0.0.0

Posted on 2003-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is 224.0.0.0  (?) somewhere I have read that is used if I'm going to use multicast applications. can I have more help about this address.  
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9693320
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 80 total points
ID: 9693334
Hi vage78,

route 224.0.0.0 is the default route for multi-casting

from rfc 1054 --Host Extensions for IP Multicasting

In Internet standard "dotted decimal" notation, host group addresses range from 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255. The address 224.0.0.0 is guaranteed not to be assigned to any group, and 224.0.0.1 is assigned to the permanent group of all IP hosts. This is used to address all multicast hosts on the directly connected network. There is no multicast address (or any other IP address) for all hosts on the total Internet. The addresses of other well-known, permanent groups are to be published in "Assigned Numbers".

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 9693387
What is the multicasted address?
Do you mean all internet hosts?
In what applications  (multicasted applications) is this usefull?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9693402
Multicast. With a multicast design, applications can send one copy of each packet and address it to the group of computers that want to receive it. This technique addresses packets to a group of receivers rather than to a single receiver, and it depends on the network to forward the packets to only the networks that need to receive them.

further reading
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/614/17.html
http://www-mae.engr.ucf.edu/~ssd/multicast.html

read the related rfcs
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 9693471
May I have an example please with some explanations?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 9694192
You're most likely to see this address if you have routers using VRRP for failover. They use this address to send each other their state updates.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 9707474
Multicast means that packets are transmitted to a "group" of devices at a time. This allows for traffic to be minimized on the network while increasing the number of end stations that receive the traffic. Multicasting is used for a variety of purposes, including:

- Multimedia broadcasts
- Routing protocols (not all)
0