Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start up error on Word 2000

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When starting Word 2000 on a Windows XP Proffessional Laptop, it closes the application down within seconds and leaves an Event ID of 1000 in Event Viewer details as follows :-

Faulting application winword.exe, version 9.0.0.2717, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.1106, fault address 0x00001d24.

I have tried deleting the Word Key under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\OFFICE\8.0\WORD\DATA
AND
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\OFFICE\9.0\WORD\DATA

to no avail, also tried deleting the word keys themselves and have word install itself again using the winword.exe /a switch to try and fix the problem without success either.

what else can I try to get this user back using Word?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bantams
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 9693338
Hi bantams,

http://www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm
look for problem in normal.dot

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9694090
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bantams
ID: 9694738
followed the directions at http://www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm

nothing worked until I got to step 6 - completely removing and re-installing Office

thanks for the assistance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tjeerdvandermeer
ID: 10597717
I still have the same problem. Even after removing and installing Office. I also removed the normal.dot, reinstalled te pc, removed the roaming profile. Nothing works. The user in our company with this recurring problem uses exactly the same documents as other users and uses the same ghosted XP image as all others.

Event ID: 1000
Faulting application winword.exe, version 10.0.4219.0, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.1217, fault address 0x00008d2c.

Please help...

thanks in advance,
Tjeerd
0