Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i spoof the referrer in the http header in vb?

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
As the Question?
0
Comment
Question by:usrhlp
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:usrhlp
ID: 9693340
As the title it was supposed to read!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9693531
Can you give a valid reason for wanting to do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 500 total points
ID: 9693886
http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616.html

Add a "Referer:" header within your "GET" request. Such as the below and simply send it to the webserver (winsock control for example).


    Dim sTemp As String
    sTemp = "GET /Test.html HTTP/1.0" & vbCrLf
    sTemp = sTemp & "Referer: http://www.yahoo.com/" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
0
 

Author Comment

by:usrhlp
ID: 10163403
i ended up working this out myself but the closest person was zzzzzzzzzoc so ill give him the points!! well done!
0