Solved

Burning a Bootable CD..not an OS!

Posted on 2003-11-06
8
2,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I Have Windows XP, nero Burning software, recordnowmax and
easy cd creator

I would like to make a bootable cd..however all the searches
i have found on the net require me to have a bootable disk
(which I do not have) or they require me to be burning an
operating system..(Which I am not).

i am burning a work cd which is bootable for a class that I am taking!...

can anyone give me any instructions as how to do that with nero?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bridget36907
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 9693496
Yes? its quite easy

go to www.bootdisk.com and get a boot floppy (bear with me)

Open Nero and select the bootable CD option, when asked for a boot image point it at the floppy disk

drop the files you require on to the cd

burn it

smile smugly :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9693526
bridget36907,
Nero (Bootable CD ROm Burning)

Setting Up The Nero Burning Rom Software
Depending on how you have Nero configured it may open to a wizard that offers a number of screens to walk you through the process of selecting the type of CD to be created. If the wizard does appear, close it so the main Nero application loads.

Select [File] [New...] from the menu bar.

The New Compilation window will open.

***The Boot Tab***

In the left column, select CD-ROM (Boot) then select the Boot tab

In [Source of Boot Image Data] section, select the image radio button.

Use the [Browse] button to navigate to the a:\drive (with a boot floppy in it - see www.bootdisk.com)

Now switch to the ISO tab

***The Burn Tab***

Make sure the [Write] and [Finalize CD] options are checked in the Action section of the Burn tab and that the proper [Write Speed] has been selected for your burner. The [Write Method] should be set to Disc-At-Once. If you want more than one copy of the CD, enter a new value in [Number of Copies].

Once the burn options have been set, click the [New] button to open the window where the files to be added to the CD will be selected.

***Adding The Files To Be Copied***

Clicking the [New] button in the previous step opens the Nero - Burning Rom - ISO1 window that's divided into two distinct sections; ISO1 and File Browser.

You can now drag and drop the files to your compilation.

Press the [Burn] icon on the menu bar to open the Write CD window. In the screen capture above, the [Burn] icon is the ninth one from the left in the menu bar.

The Write CD screen allows visual monitoring of the burning process. A few notes are in order relating to insuring a successful burn.

Before you start the burning process close all other programs. Burning a CD can be very processor and memory intensive and there is no sense in taxing the system more than necessary.

If you use a screensaver, disable it before the burning process as an extra precaution. The same applies to your anti virus software if it starts scans or updates automatically.

How long the burning process takes will vary widely depending on your system and the CD burner speed. It may not appear like anything is happening at times, but be patient and more than likely all will be fine.

If the burn does fail, especially because of a buffer problem, reduce the speed of the burn and try again.


Reference
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstream_nero_procedure.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9694024
Hi

Turn All Of Your Old Bootable Floppies Into Bootable Cd's [the easy way]

    First Of All You Need A Cd-Burner, Nero Burning Rom v5.5 or higher
    A Floppie Drive, A Blank CDR Disk
    When You Have Everything:
    Load Up Nero With Your Floppy In The Drive And Blank Cd In The Cd-Recorder
    Close The Wizard
    Hold Ctrl + N
    Until A Box Appears
    Scroll Down The List Until You Reach CDROM (Boot)
    Click It
    Bootable Logical Drive Must Be A:
    Click The Burn TAB
    Click New
    Click File
    Then Write Cd
    Then Write
    Done
 H
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Igoroo
ID: 9694339
Hi,

I am note sure that what you're asking is possible. For a CD to be bootable, it must, at one point or other rely on some sort of OS. It may be the simplest interfact built on the most barebone DOS system you can find, but technically, to boot into anything you do need an OS at some point.

Once you're into your DOS environment, you start up a program or an interface, but you still need to get there.

For integrated solutions, have a look at the Macromedia Director series of programs.

Otherwise, the solutions presented on these pages are more than adequate :)

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 9695876
One more thing to note - when making a bootable CD you should avoid using Joiliet format - that is specific to Windows.  Use UDF or ISO9660 (I think that's the right number...)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9696261
[Lockergnome Windows Digest] Roman Ripping and the Ghost  
Date: 6/2/2002 1:55:50 AM Pacific Daylight Time
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

Ultimate Boot Disk

http://www.startdisk.com/

"A boot disk contains the few essential files and programs your
computer needs when it won't start due to a virus or corrupted
files. Boot disks also enable you to format a computer hard drive
so that it will accept files needed to install a computer
operating system. [This is] the power user's choice for the best
small footprint tools. This single disk offers: Virus Scan Option,
Restoration of System Files, Rapid Windows Installs,
Identification of PC Hardware, Extraction of Windows CD files,
Year 2000 Readiness Check, Full Hard Drive Test, and PC Memory
Optimization. CAUTION: The Ultimate Boot Disk is optimized for
modern PCs. If you have less than 32MB of RAM or a CD-ROM drive
that's slower than 4X, it is not recommended you use these disks.
We have updated the Ultimate Boot Disk to version 4.3k. This is a
maintenance release that includes a Pentium IV compatible high
memory manager, some revised dialogs and a revised link to the
supplemental antivirus disk."


FYI FROM SMART COMPUTING Q&A

Emergency Boot CD      

This might come in handy

http://www.ebcd.i-am.ru/


http://www.ebcd.i-am.ru/

EBCD – Emergency Boot CD

Version 0.3
3 December 2002

Copyright © 2002 Mikhail Kupchik
mailto: ebcd@inbox.ru
EBCD is a bootable CD, intended for system recovery in the case of software or hardware faults. It is able to create backup copies of normally working system and restore system to saved state. It contains the best system software ever created, properly compiled and configured for the maximum efficient use.You may download image (.ISO file) of EBCD disk and write it to CD-R or CD-RW, and then everytime you'll need convinient and powerful system tools they'll be just at hand.


EBCD will be very useful when you need to:
·      copy/move files (with long names, not necessary in CP437 encoding) from/to the disk but OS which can handle them (windows, linux...) cannot boot. In particular, you may create a backup copy of normally installed and configured Windows and later restore Windows from such backup copy. So, in the case of fault OS itself and all software and its settings can be restored in 5-10 minutes.·      perform emergency boot of Windows NT / 2000 / XP. When the loader of this OS on the hard disk is damaged or misconfigured, you are able to load OS using another, standalone loader from this CD.·      recover master boot record of HDD. This allows to boot OS after incorrect uninstallation of custom loader (LILO, for example), which made all OS on your PC not bootable.·      reallocate disk space between its partitions without data loss. Delete, move, copy to file (image) and re-create partition from file. Image transfer over network is also supported: so you may configure one PC and then make contents of harddisks of other PCs same as contents of the harddisk of the first one.·      change password of any user, including administator of Windows NT/2000/XP OS. You do not need to know the old password.·      recover deleted file, even file re-deleted from Windows Recycle Bin, and, in contrast, wipe single file or a whole disk so that it will be impossible to recover it in any way.·      recover data from accidently formatted disk. Sometimes it helps to recover data from the disk, damaged by a virus.·      recover data from a floppy disk, which is not readable by OS. Fromat 3.5" disk for 1.7 Mb sizeAlso the disk includes full set of external DOS commands, console versions of the most popular archivers/compressors.Moreover, emergency boot CD includes minimal Linux distribution (Tom's BTRT distribution) which may be very useful to a professional user.


[Lockergnome Windows Digest] Calculator Flashbacks and the Searcher  
Date: 2/2/2003 2:36:37 PM Pacific Standard Time
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

Emergency Boot CD v0.3 Lite [3.4M] W9x/2k/XP FREE

http://www.ebcd.i-am.ru/


{Bootable CD} Emergency Boot CD is a bootable CD for system
recovery that comes with a set of utilities for backup, restore,
repair, and low-level administration. Create backup copies of a
working system so it can be restored, if necessary (we hope not!).
The program can copy and move files, perform emergency boots,
recover the master hard drive boot record, reallocate disk space,
change passwords, and recover deleted files and data. There are
two versions: Lite and Pro, and both are free. However, the Pro
has features that only the hardcore users would want. 'Tis safer
to have the boot than to see your system get the boot. [Meryl]

 
  http://www.madboot.com/

Welcome To MadBoot.com
 
The New and Improved MadBoot Boot disk

The MadBoot Boot Disk has been Updated and Improved Once Again . Please if you have an older version, download this one, it fixes a lot of previous problems. Like the product ID box, it worked on some computers (Mine), and some/most computers it didn't. More error checks have been added.
In the process of making MadBoot use "INF" files for the installs in version 7.0.42, I broke some of the install functions, i have fixed all of my errors, and tested all of the install options to make sure they work properly. Version 7.0.43 is now Downloadable.

And Now Available for immediate shipping The MADBOOT Boot CD V1.0

I have added warning messages; So if you are about to make a permanent change you don't want, it will tell you. The format function has been updated to work correctly.

--Multi Language support has been added. MadBoot currently supports English, German, French, Italian, and Portuguese. The translations may not be perfect so if you notice an error, please inform me.

--NTFS support has been added, MadBoot now uses NTFSDOS to mount your NTFS drives in "Read only" mode.

--Instant Hard drive status. Upon booting into MadBoot, it will list the drives you have installed, and tell you their size in MegaBytes.

-- Automated Windows 95 A/ 95 B/ 95 C/ 98/ 98se/ ME/ NT Workstation/ NT Server/ 2000 Pro/ 2000 Corp/2000 Server/ XP Home/ XP Pro Installations With Two Clicks Of Your Mouse

--Manual Windows 95 A/ 95 B/ 95 C/ 98/ 98se/ ME/ NT Workstation/ NT Server/ 2000 Pro/ 2000 Corp/2000 Server/ XP Home/ XP Pro Installations With Two Clicks Of Your Mouse

--Fully customizable install of any version of Windows, just replace the "Inf" file on the floppy with your "Inf" file, or edit the existing "Inf" file, just click on the edit menu, and there are options for every OS.

If you use MadBoot to install XP/2000/NT the administrator password is set to "admin" by default, you should change it as soon as possible.

-- Partition Management Automation With Three Clicks Of Your Mouse

-- Partition Management Manually

-- Low Level Format Your Hard Drive

-- Quickly Edit Important System files.

-- Clean Your Temporary Files From Your Computer

-- Can't Get in to your bios, Reset It With two Mouse Clicks.

-- And much more...
 
 
**************************************
KNOPPIX 3.2

KNOPPIX Linux Live CD

http://www.knoppix.org/

What is KNOPPIX®?
KNOPPIX is a bootable CD with a collection of GNU/Linux software, automatic hardware detection, and support for many graphics cards, sound cards, SCSI and USB devices and other peripherals. KNOPPIX can be used as a Linux demo, educational CD, rescue system, or adapted and used as a platform for commercial software product demos. It is not necessary to install anything on a hard disk. Due to on-the-fly decompression, the CD can have up to 2 GB of executable software installed on it.

Knoppix talk, May 2003 (PDF, German) [screen presentation] [print version]
Knoppix reloaded - Remastering Knoppix, May 2003 (PDF, German) [screen presentation] [exercises]
Slides for the cloop presentation at the Chemnitzer Linux-Tagen 2002 (PDF, German)
Paper for the Annual Linux Showcase 2000 (English) [HTML] [PDF]
 Slides for the presentation at the Annual Linux Showcase 2000 (PDF, English)
Slide updates for the presentations at the IFA 2001 (English) [Postscript] [PDF]
Sources for the special components of the KNOPPIX-CD

 

What software is installed on the KNOPPIX-CD?
The following Highlights are available in version 3.2 of this Debian-based (www.debian.org) CD:

Linux-Kernel 2.4.x
KDE V3.1 as the standard desktop with K Office and the Konqueror WWW-browser konqueror
X Multimedia System (xmms) an MPEG-video, MP3, Ogg Vorbis Audio player and xine
Internet connection software kppp,pppoeconf (DSL) and isdn-config
Gnu Image Manipulation Program (GIMP) Version 1.2
utilities for data recovery and system repairs, even for other operating systems
network and security analysis tools for network administrators
OpenOffice(TM), the GPL-developed version of the well-known StarOffice(TM) office suite
many programming languages, development tools (including kdevelop) and libraries for developers
in total more than 900 installed software packages with over 2000 executable user programs, utilities, and games


What are the minimum system requirements?

Intel-compatible CPU (i486 or later),
20 MB of RAM for text mode, at least 96 MB for graphics mode with KDE (at least 128 MB of RAM is recommended to use the various office products),
bootable CD-ROM drive, or a boot floppy and standard CD-ROM (IDE/ATAPI or SCSI),
standard SVGA-compatible graphics card,
serial or PS/2 standard mouse or IMPS/2-compatible USB-mouse.


Question: "But my computer doesn't have that much RAM, so some programs on the CD won't run at all or will only run very slowly. Is there some trick that I can use to run KDE and the office programs/graphics/games?"

Yes. After a swap partition has been initialized, Linux can add the missing RAM from an area of the hard disk that has been reserved for this purpose. KNOPPIX recognizes and automatically uses any available swap partitions. Optionally, a swap partition can be added manually. However, only experienced users should try this, since repartitioning of the hard drive is required.

Version 1.5 and later of KNOPPIX can use an existing DOS partition for its Linux swap data (command mkdosswapfile or in the KDE menus under "Knoppix"). This also allows one to work with less RAM. The swap data knoppix.swp on this partition can be erased later to free up space for other things.



How is KNOPPIX started?
To start the CD, set up the BIOS of your computer to boot off the CD, put the CD in the drive, and power up the computer. If your computer doesn't support this option, you have to use a boot disk. You can create this disk from the image in KNOPPIX/boot.img on the CD.


Q: My computer won't boot from CD. What should I do?

A: Look in your computer's BIOS to see whether it's set to boot from CD
(on most computers you need to push the "delete" key during the RAM test). If this is already set, your computer may not be able to read the CD (some notebooks have problems with black-coated CD's, for example). Some computers will only use the new BIOS settings after a hard reset. If your computer doesn't support booting from CD, you can create a boot floppy using the "rawrite" program in the "KNOPPIX" directory on the CD.


You can obtain a CD Knoppix 3.2 here for $2.49

http://www.edmunds-enterprises.com/linux/cart.php/ba/pdtl/product/160

CD is 99¢ plus shipping & handling.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10448575
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: PeteLong {http:#9693496} & ShineOn {http:#9695876}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0