Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal server & Office XP install

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We currently have a Windows 2000 terminal server with Office 2000 installed. We need to upgrade to Office XP. Are there any special points I need to consider? I assume I just need to install the office product as I would to a standalone workstation... or?

Thanks for your comments
0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9693515
just install office XP
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 100 total points
ID: 9693611
Of course you need to be in install mode to do the install.  You also need to run Office as an administrator when finished to init.  I recommend that you review the following for more complete information.  It's not complicated, but there are some steps to follow.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/one/deph02.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 9700194
Thanks for the feedback. Looks easy enough.

A slight complication... we have purchased several "MS Office XP Small Business" licenses and some "MS Office XP Pro licenses" - some, not all, users require Access & Powerpoint. Do I need to install both products on the terminal server - how can I restrict program usage for certain users.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 9701252
... another problem... I've just installed Office XP on the terminal server. When a terminal client connects and tries to run Office, they get "this feature is not available" errors and office terminates.

Any ideas???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 9701305
Here's what I do wrt licenses...

Install the full version.  Create two Groups: OfficeStd and OfficePro
Permit the executables for standard office stuff to OfficeStd and OfficePro.
Permit the executable for office pro to OfficePro
Add users to the appropriate group.

WRT the feature issue:  Read the deployment link I gave you.  You basically want all features either fully installed or not installed.  The guide recommends some features to not install.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 9714345
You idea regarding the 2 different versions of Office (groups and rights on the exes) worked great. The error message was generated 'coz I needed to run Office on the server (as admin) and activate the registration (via the internet). Once done, all terminal clients worked just fine.

thanks for your help.
0