?
Solved

Blockked Web Sites

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We have justed introduced a new Watchguard Firebox, and i am having trouble with, spam e-mails they all seem to be coming from a couple of domains. How do i block these without the IP address, or how do i find out there IP address
0
Comment
Question by:adminhk
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 700 total points
ID: 9693536
Hi adminhk,
Tracing IP addresses and Domain Names


*****Europe*****


Europe - Ripe (Whois) Database - IP Search
http://www.ripe.net/perl/whois

The RIPE Network Management Database (the RIPE Database) contains information about

Allocations and assignments of IP address space
Internet routing
Reverse DNS
Related objects.

The data is put into the database by those who operate IP networks
within the RIPE region. The RIPE NCC supports the operation of the
RIPE Database, but it is not responsible for its contents.

The data is accessible by a whois service (whois.ripe.net).  Thus, the RIPE
Database is sometimes called the RIPE Whois Database.


*****Americas, Caribique and Africa*****


ARIN Whois
http://www.arin.net/tools/whois_help.html


ARIN's WHOIS service provides a mechanism for finding contact and registration information for resources registered with ARIN. ARIN's database contains IP addresses, autonomous system (AS) numbers, organizations or customers that are associated with these resources, and related Points of Contact (POC).


*****Aisia & Pacific Regeon*****


APNIC Whois  
http://www.apnic.net/apnic-bin/whois.pl

APNIC is one of four Regional Internet Registries currently operating in the world. It provides allocation and registration services which support the operation of the Internet globally. It is a not-for-profit, membership-based organisation whose members include Internet Service Providers, National Internet Registries, and similar organisations. APNIC represents the Asia Pacific region, comprising 62 economies


*****Domain Name Tracing*****


NSI Whois Domain-names
http://www.networksolutions.com/cgi-bin/whois/whois


*****Tracing Software*****

VisualRoute® Personal Edition
http://www.visualware.com/personal/products/visualroute/index.html

Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adamkimber
ID: 9707370
If you just need to find out an IP from a domain name, quickly and easily, an nslookup at the command prompt of the syntax 'nslookup <domain-name>' will returnt he IP associated with it.

Remember also to send an e-mail to the abuse department at the offender's ISP, we can live in hope that one day an ISP will disable people for SPAM!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976506
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: PeteLong


Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0