[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't my host resolve when I don't type http:// in front of the server address

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi,

I am running an apache-tomcat web server container on the local network.

Web Server can be accessed from another computer using IE on the network
by typing http://servername. But If I type only servername instead of http://servername
I am unable to access the webserver. Why ?

I am using Internet Exporer 6 on Windows 2000 platform. (on local clients)

regards,

-m
0
Comment
Question by:morpheous_
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pubeheed earned 120 total points
ID: 9693627
Try reseting the advanced options to default
Launch IE > tools > internet options> advanced restore defaults.

Sounds like a setting has changed that auto fills url address's.

Basilcally you need the http:// in front of the website and the other machine must be autofilling this part of the URL for you.

Hope this helps

Gareth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parturi
ID: 9707049
Did you apply the SP for IE ? if not, do it from windowsupdate.
0