Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TMemo and cxMemo, line limit?

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts, I have no idea whats causing this. I have tried both a TMemo component and cxMemo component with the same results. I have the following code:

memCustDetails: TMemo;
.
.
.

memCustDetails.Lines[0] := frmCustomerLookup.FName + ' ' + frmCustomerLookup.Surname;
memCustDetails.Lines[1] := frmCustomerLookup.Address;
memCustDetails.Lines[2] := 'test';
memCustDetails.Lines[3] := 'test2';

After successfully entering the first two lines, the memo never shows the 3rd line or line[2]. 'test' is never displayed. It would appear that any line after the second or line[1] is never displayed. Is there a limit on the number of lines?

Thanks in advance

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:beavei
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThoseBug earned 300 total points
ID: 9695440
the problem is when you use lines[x] only.. may be in the line [2] or [3] don't have any valid char...the consequence is this line not exits...you can use this..

memo1.Lines.Insert(0,'test');
memo1.Lines.Insert(1,'test');
memo1.Lines.Insert(2,'test');
memo1.Lines.Insert(3,'test');

Regards.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 9699190
Tmemo has a line limit that is fairly small (or possibly a buffer size limit).

TRichText (or is it TRichMemo?) has a much higher limit.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9699606
it is TRichEdit, swift99

TMemo-limit default -> 32KB, max 64KB
TRichedit-limit default -> 64KB max 2GB

(XP, win2000 have a bit higher default limits)

but the problem is worked out by ThoseBug already

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavei
ID: 9705842
Thanks ThoseBug it works a treat. Very strange how the 'memo.lines[x] := value' doesn't go past 2 though...

Thanks again
0