Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I setup more than 1 SSL certificate on 1 webserver?

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All,

Now I create 4 websites on IIS6.0 (Win2003)  and each website have own SSL certificate and now I have problem when I setup 4 SSL on IIS :

Site 1  :  www.apple.com
Site 2  :  www.orange.com
Site 3  :  www.mango.com
Site 4  :  www.papaya.com

and try to browse with https://www.apple.com  >>>  It's work.
but other sites are show results like www.apple.com

I'm not sure.  Can I setup more than 1 SSL certificate on 1 webserver?
If I can.  How can I setup on IIS?

Rgds,
Kc_cK
0
Comment
Question by:Kc_cK
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9693931
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kc_cK
ID: 9694069
Thank you very much Sunray.  But that is a web hosting and they have some features for SSL but I create my website on my server with IIS.  Can I do something like that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 9698158
the rules are:

Guidelines for Assigning Resources to Server Certificates
Use the following guidelines when assigning IP addresses, Web sites, and SSL ports to your server certificates:

You cannot assign multiple server certificates per Web site.
You can assign a certificate to multiple Web sites.
You can assign multiple IP addresses per Web site.
You can assign multiple SSL ports per Web site.


Your question was:
 Can I setup more than 1 SSL certificate on 1 webserver? -> yes, you can.

everything is explained in the IIS6 Help:

To install a server certificate using the Web Server Certificate Wizard

1 In IIS Manager, expand the local computer, and then expand the Web Sites folder.
2 Right-click the Web site or file that you want, and then click Properties.
3 On the Directory Security or File Security tab, under Secure communications, click Server Certificate.
4 In the Web Server Certificate Wizard, click Assign an existing certificate.
5 Follow the Web Server Certificate Wizard, which will guide you through the process of installing a server certificate.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelovell earned 2000 total points
ID: 9718552
You need to make sure that each site has it's own IP address...

SSL doesn't use host headers (for security reasons) so each SSL must be on a seperate web site and a seperate IP address...

IIS doesn't stop you doing it, it just gives you the first certificate it comes across (in your case most probably apple.com's)...
0