Solved

RAID Controller...

Posted on 2003-11-06
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all...
    I have a problem with RIAD controller. I'm trying to install RH 8.0 in a machine with 3 30Gb hdd. Linux is not recognising the hard drives..  its saying 'no hard drives found'. But when i disable the RAID card it recognises the SCSI based drives.
Is it a limitation or am i missing something here ??
Should i try RH 9.0

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:queryanalyzer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9694117
Have you gone into the RAID controller bios and created a logical drive for the operating system to use?
If so, what is the brand and model# of your controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:queryanalyzer
ID: 9694592
Hi..  
    i havent tried to go into the RAID bios. I will try that now.
Btw, my RAID controller is IBM ServeRAID -4 Ultra 160 SCSI Contoller.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 55 total points
ID: 9694695
Plan your array type carefully to meet your needs. It can be very time consuming to change your mind later.


With three drives, you can either create:

RAID1 - mirrors two drives (with a hot-spare) giving you 30 GB and can sustain the failure one drive which will be rebuilt automatically (the third drive could be used in JBOD mode independently for swap/temp space rather than a hot spare)

RAID5 Stripes the drives with parity, can sustain the failure of 1 drive - performance reduced until the drive is replaced and rebuilt- 60GB usable space

RAID0 a three drive stripe giving you 90GB and aggregating the performance of the drives BUT NO REDUNDANCY - the failure of any drive means ALL your data will have to be retosred
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:queryanalyzer
ID: 9694825
Hi...
  Think i will go with RAID 0. I want 60GB space for MySQL database.
Also i just noticed that Linux offers a software RAID option.
Which is better, the H/W based one or the S/W based.
Just going by the cost, I'm gonna have to think its the H/W based.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9694886
The HW raid offloads the raid processing to the CPU on the card, which with it's software is optimized for that task.
Note though that in the event of a controller failure, you'll have to have a strategy to get a replacement.
Note also your MTBF on that striped set is tripled as the failure of any disk toasts all your volumes, so have a backup and disaster recovery strategy in mind.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9700897
You need a driver for the RAID card so RedHat can see the RAID array
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9700984
RH 8's hwprobe ought to pick up any mainstream raid controller and load the appropriate modules.
0