?
Solved

ssh on irix

Posted on 2003-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

I am trying to install
openssh-3.7p1.tar.gz
on an sgi system running irix.  However, I ./configure then try and make but I get
no arguments or description file (bu7).
{Can anyone help?

Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:mbpssgms
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9693981
can you look at freeware.sgi.com or sgi.com/fun ???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9694982
http://www.sr.unh.edu/network/ssh.html
http://www.openssh.com/portable.html

they both have openssh for Irix.

please post the error messages in detail so that we an better help u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 9714441
Hi I now ran ./configure for
openssh-3.7.1p2

everything seemed to go ok, when I tried to make I received
no arguments or description file (bu7).

I suppose I could go in and install locally but, I'd rather install remotely from here.

Gavin
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9716242
configure should have generated a Makefile for you.  If it didn't, that's where your problem lies.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9732852
Why not use gheists excellent suggestion and autoinstall from http://freeware.sgi.com/Dist/fw_openssh-3.7.1p2.tardist ...? Or am I beeing daft in some unforseen way?-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9746068
Rebuilding is lengthy job which is best done on system containing no valuable data. If you need an apllication NOW, please prefer packages made by vendor. Like ssh iis name for simple shell on AIX (30KB small shell used in maintenance mode). And assuming you blindly do make install as root, you can rewrite heart of you system and begin looking for few months old full backup for files, and instructions how to get back a non-bootable system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 9748019
Indeeed.
I have no Makefile.  Where do I obtain one, pls?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9748502
a) unpack installation -
$ gzip -cd openssh-3.7.1p2.tar.gz | tar xf -
b) run configure script
cd openssh-3.7.1p2
script
. ./configure
Ctrl-D
c) examine logfile called typescript, if it says failed I will not help, read README yourself
$ pg typescript
d) build software
$ make
or
$ gmake
e) if it still did not fail you can become root and install:
su - root -c (g)make install
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9769964
> no arguments or description file (bu7).
indicates that your compiler is incomplete
Sounds like you have IRIX with no bundled compiler.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
haeger earned 500 total points
ID: 9856291
You could also just upddate to one of the latest Irix-builds. I think 6.5.20 and above have ssh included, although if You upgrade Your system You would have to "inst" the ssh yourself.

If there is a missing compiler one could install gcc from http://freeware.sgi.com.

good luck.

.haeger
0