Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If Access Database is password protected then how to access it in crystal report in VB?

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
If Access Database is password protected then how to access it in crystal report in VB?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjusambhe
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 9694939
Hi!

You should really consult a book or manual to Crystal Report on this.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PWinter earned 500 total points
ID: 9696613
Hi.

In VB you should loop through tables in your report and for each table provide the password at the property of "ConnectionProperty".
There are examples at Crystal Report's Developers Help (CrystalDevHelp.chm) under chapter of "How toconnect to a secured Microsoft Access database".

Good Luck.
PW
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:walterecook
walterecook earned 500 total points
ID: 9701240

Here's an example of a password connection using ADO

Set gConn = New ADODB.Connection
gConn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
"Data Source=" & db & ";Jet OLEDB:Database Password=some;"

and one in DAO
Set db = Workspaces(0).OpenDatabase(App.Path & "\someDb.mdb", False, False, ";pwd=somePass")

Hope that helps
Walt
0