Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

client/server project

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am working in client/server project  (chatting) , clients login & logout to server frequently ,I want suficient way to know who is online and who is offline using muti colors images and hostname or IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:sraab2004
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gangsterboss earned 80 total points
ID: 9698112
well one some one connect make the program send a message on a different port which in return sends one back, and  when some one goes to logoff make the program send a message, this will keep the online contacts up-to-date  
the rest of the coding is up to u
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:swift99
swift99 earned 80 total points
ID: 9699187
check out the user created projects at http:overbyte.delphicenter.com
0