Solved

Physical Memory Problem

Posted on 2003-11-06
7
623 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All,
I have written a Borland C++ Builder program. When I run it after 10 to 30 minutes the program crashed with a overflow memory error message .

I tried to find the error but after half a day of trying now the Laptop crashed with a blue screen saying "Physical Memory dumped" or similar. This is actually happen after five minutes or less when I start the Laptop and login to Windows2000.

Two times it was happend as I start the Laptop it started with a blue screen saying my Bios update is not the right one. Please update it or contact your Admin.

I really do not know what I have done or my program has done. Do you have any suggestions what I could do to solve the problem?

Thanks,
Ronald  
0
Comment
Question by:rsch1973
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9693944
Hi rsch1973,
This is an XP solution but may be of use

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314084

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9694023
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9694248
You may have a corrupted BIOS or memory. I would suggest going to the manufacturers web site and downloading the 2nd last update as usually the newest BIOS' are untested. Also, I would check the memory by using a utility like Sysoft Sandra or trying the memory on another PC. ANother way to test you PC's memory is by going into the BIOS and turning Fast Boot off so it checks your memory on startup.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9695139
Try this link for memory dump problems for windows 2000.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=192463
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9696449
First of all:

boot the box and get into the BIOS setup. Find something like "Load default settings", accept the changes and boot the box again.

If this doesn't help, you will probably have to re-install the BIOS as per Vinnnnies instruction. Regarding available BIOS versions: I always load latest IBM BIOS on all my laptops, - stability of release versions depend on the morality of the company.

Considering that you are making a Borland C++ Builder program, you should probably suspect your code of bad behaviour. Identify any critical part of your code (any 'fancy' stuff like in-line asembler and other dangerous stuff).

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9708130
Did you prevent Windows from  manage its Virtual Memory ? if not ! let it do that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rsch1973
ID: 9771798
Thanks to all.
How can I do it?
Ronald
0