Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I keep getting this error message eachtime i restart Windows 2000  "To big to fit in memory".

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My computer specs are the following PII , RAM 114 Win 2000.

Every time i restarted my Win 2000 and try starting a program like quickbooks , WSFTP , Office programs like Outlook , Powerpoint  i get this error Message "to big to fit in memory" .

Every time i restart Windows i get these Dos black boxes appearing with mesages and then windows restarts but a some of the programs .INI file won't start giving me the mesage to big to fit in memory.

I formatted my C: drive and repartition it to NTFS and reloaded win 2000 . It ran smoothly in the beginning but after restarting i got the same problem.

Trie to load SP2 but i t wont let me install it giving me a message this program is not match with your machine win32 ....something like that

What can i do to fix this  ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:edmundor
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 520 total points
ID: 9694235
motherboard failure
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9694260
It is either you have less memory or  you are running many applications which the OS is unable to handle

Try increasing the virtual memory and check if that would help


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:edmundor
ID: 9698534
I increased my virtual memory on all the partition that i 've  but the "to big to fit in memory " error keep coming when i restart win2000 and also when i start programs like outlook , quickbooks, wsftp etc etc.

This is for sure a memory problem , do you think i,ve to increase my RAM or is there omething else , mayeb a virus is killing me in my registry or somewhere else ?

please help me out
0