Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GUI question

Posted on 2003-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do you define a good GUI?

How do you do a good GUI? Like placing the controls in the right place, deciding which information to be shown.

How do you decide using a Dialog, MDI, SDI, etc.?

I'm doing a software for my company, I wish to have some references from others.
I request some screenshoots of *selfmade* software, not like Windows, WinZip etc. These are too commercial.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ahpaul
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9694324
check out:

http://axp16.iie.org.mx/Monitor/v01n03/ar_ihc2.htm
http://www.sju.edu/~jhodgson/gui/guihome.html

also:

GUI Design Essentials
by Susan Weinschenk (Author), Pamela Jamar (Author), Sarah C. Yeo (Author)
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons; Book and CD-ROM edition (March 24, 1997)
ISBN: 0471175498


AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9694338
also, go to GOOGLE, and search on "GUI Design"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tonydspaniard
ID: 9694482
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:docengr
ID: 9701187
Google Search : "GUI" .. in image search ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahpaul
ID: 9702463
Well, I did searched google b4 I post.

Arthur_Wood answered *part* of my question, but I'm still can't get the right concept/imagination
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9703326
the real problem is that there is NO RIGHT answer...no COMPLETE, single, answer.  There are guidelines, and 'rules-of-thumb' but you will never find a single, definitive statement that says "DO THIS, and ONLY this".

and, as you can see, there are entire college-level courses devoted to the topic, and Books wriiten on the subject, so you will not get an answer here, for 250 points, in one or two days.

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 9703340
"How do you define a good GUI?" is sort like "How do you define a good tasting wine?"

You may not be able to define what is a good one, but you can certainly recognize a BAD one when you come to it.

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:docengr
ID: 9703422
Good one, Arthur ... thats a perfect comparision ..

there is no ideal GUI ..

GUI as I see it is mostly a matter of ART and ABILITY TO READ THE USER MIND ...

Whenever I have to develop a GUI .. I always contact a friend mine, architect by profeesioon, .. doesnt know anything about software dev .. but his GUI guidance for me is more than what I need ...

Make it Artistic, Classical .. but at every point remember that the user doesnt know as much as you know .. u have to keep his ease in mind as he first thing .. u dont want to run into tech support problems of GUI origin .. thats the worst programming ever !!!

love
nirman
0