Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Websphere Precompiled Jsp

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I've precompiled Jsp, packaged in my WAR file. How to configure
websphere 5.0 to load my class (precompiled jsp) when there is a request
for jsp files.  

It's actually trying to generate the class file in some temp folder, its not
taking my class file.

I would like to know, how to give the servlet-mapping in web.xml, because
the precompiled files are in org.apache.jsp package by default & my jsp
file names are not unique... (or)  is there any other way i can do it...



Thanks in Advance
Arru_in
0
Comment
Question by:arru_in
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dyanet earned 800 total points
ID: 9736262
Pre-compiled jsps have to follow the exact structure inside the temp folder, and need to be compiled against the exact same JDK, servlet API and jsp compiler api - and - have a date equal to or newer than the actual JSP pages.  Then, they can be deployed into the temp folder.  So, in short, it cannot be done in the way you are mentioning.

You may be having classpath problems and your pages are not compiling, or you may want to deploying them as servlets.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fschutte
fschutte earned 800 total points
ID: 10090769
Simple alternative for your pre-compilation is to have a client call all possible jsp files once. This at least assures that you use correct ibm jdk etc.
0