Solved

Find Duplicates

Posted on 2003-11-06
12
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Fairly simple.  

Just laziness though.  I have a list and I would like to have another list derived from this that would list only the duplicate items....

Anything is fine.  @Functions / LotusScript I dont care.

:-)
Arun.

Example:

SourceList : one , two, three, four, one, one, two, five ,  six , seven

ResultList : one, one, two
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Dim alreadyFound List as Integer
Set onlyDups = doc.replaceItemValue "onlyDups" , "Ignore first element - just a header"
Forall element in doc.FieldWithDups
   If IsElement(alreadyFound(element)) Then
     onlyDups.appendToTextList element
   Else
     alreadyFound(element) = True
   End If
End Forall
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
That was good.... Qwaletee. Now add 50 pts to the question and answer this one....

Dim stTimeRange As NotesDateTime
      Dim edTimeRange As NotesDateTime
      Dim sysTime As NotesDateTime
      
      Set stTimeRange = New NotesDateTime("11/06/2003 07:00:00")
      Set edTimeRange = New NotesDateTime("11/06/2003 18:00:00")
      Set sysTime = New NotesDateTime("11/06/2003 10:00:00")
      
      Print "Start Time " & stTimeRange.TimeOnly
      Print "End Time " & edTimeRange.TimeOnly
      Print "CurrentTime " & sysTime.TimeOnly
      
      
      If (systime.TimeOnly > stTimeRange.TimeOnly) And (systime.TimeOnly < edTimeRange.TimeOnly) Then
            Print "The currentTime is falling in work hours."
      Else
            Print "The Time is beyond work hours"
      End If

Why does this always say not in range ?  Can you fix this one for me..??
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
I just gave you a bunch of pts on an old question.  Lets keep the point saga going....
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
1) You're comparing strings
2) Could be a timezone-problem, you didn't include your timezone in the NotesDateTime-calls
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Well, i just got around with it by adding Hour before all the time variants....and i am about to test it now.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, TimeOnly is one of the stupider bits of the object model.  WHy string?  You can easily convert to string when needed, usually implicitly.

When trying to compare times, I sometimes use the LotusScript time handling facilities.  The datetime is represented as a real (floating point) number, with the whole number portion representation a date serial number, and the fraction representing a portion of a day.  So, the difference between today 3:00 PM and tomorrow 6:00 PM is 1.125 (one full day plus 1/8 day -- 6:00-3:00=3 hours, 3/25=1/8, .125=1/8).  If you know all the datetime values are for the same date, you can simply compare the two numbers -- the later time will always be a larger number.

If the dates can be different, but you just want to compare the time portion, you can eliminate the whole number portion.  x-clong(x) gives the fractional part of x.  So, you could use (systime.lsLocalTime-clong(systime.lsLocalTime)) > ...
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry if I barge in a bit, but your original question was bugging me. Could it be done in @Formula language? Well, I haven't found the real solution yet, since @Replace is too thorough for my needs, but I did find a "solution". If someone else can find a neater solution to this puzzle, I'd really like to hear it!

v:= "one":"two":"three":"four":"one":"one":"two":"five":"six":"seven";
n:= "1":"2":"3":"4":"5":"6":"7":"8":"9":"10";
vs:= @Sort(v);
vsu:= @Unique(vs);
vsn:= @Replace(vsu; vsu; n);
r:= @Replace(vs; vsu; vsn);
x:= @TextToNumber(r);
x1:= @Subset(@text((x:0)-(0:x)); @Elements(v));
x2:= vs+x1;
@Explode(@Trim(@Implode(@Left(x2; "0"); " ")); " ");

And how it works? That's for you to find out!

;-) Sjef
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
@Sort was introduced with R6, in which case you may as well use the looping mechanism.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Sure, I know, and n cannot be generated automatically. Nevertheless, the thing works, and without explicit looping instructions, for that's what's so charming about lists in Notes. You could even write it as a one-liner, making it unreadable, almost like APL but then the other way around.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Wow!  APL!  that would easily generate N: ~i 10
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Hey guys here is a continuation question. i will increase the pts accordingly while grading...

I have a customer running 5.08 and are experiencing a intermittent problem within one group of the organization.  The problem is that on random, so they say, messages, that if the user forwards the message or if they reply to all with history the message is blank except for the new text that has been written.

I looked on ldd and saw quite a bit of this, but it all related to messages
within the iNotes environment.

Any thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Any possibility someone likes to use "hide when copying" or "prevent copying."

And of course, you are trying to confuse everyone by having two completely different questions here!
0