Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2K Server

Posted on 2003-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to wipe out my Win2K Server and start over.  It's currently not used in my organization....just getting it set up and getting stuff loaded.  How is the best way to "wipe" it clean and start over with Win2K Server and Exchange 2K?
0
Comment
Question by:bllf
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9694389
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9694425
Also

Windows 2000 Uninstall Guide
http://www.budja.com/w2k/uninstall_w2k.html


Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 9694469
If you can the best thing to do is a clean install of everything if possible. Is that what you are going for? If so than just boot up with the server CD and use the setup to delete the current partition and reformat.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bllf
ID: 9694604
When I boot up with the server CD, I get 3 options:
To set up Windows 2000 now, press ENTER.
To Repair a Windows 2000 installation, press R.
To quit setup, press F3.

I can't "repair" the installation because I have mirrored drives.
When I press ENTER to set up Windows 2000, I get this message:
"Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer. Make sure any hard disk drives are powered on and properly connected to your computer, and that any disk-related hardware configuration is correct. Setup cannot continue."

Obviously, the hard drives are powered on and properly connected.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9694644
If you want to remove windows 2000 server , why dont you format the hard disk and install windows 2000

Also have you taken a look at the links I had provided

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
greggillies earned 2000 total points
ID: 9695223
The message you are getting regarding no hard drives being available is likely to be due to the fact that the Windows 2000 Server CD does not contain any drivers for your RAID/SCSI controller.
If you watch the screen when the setup is starting, it prompts you to press F6 to load third party drivers. Do this, and find the drivers for you disk controller card. You will be prompted to insert it at some point. Once the drivers are there, the HDDs will be recognised and available to format/delete partitions/etc.
Regards,
Greg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bllf
ID: 9696400
If I sound dumb, it's because I am.....I have been (and still currently) using WinNT.  Windows 2K Server is new to me and I'm learning on my own.  Anyway, when I go to computer manager and right-click to format the c: drive, format is grayed out.

If I drop to dos and type format c:, I get: "Format cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Format may run if this volume is dismounted first. Would you like to force a dismount on this volume?"  When I say Yes, I get: Cannot lock the drive. The volume is still in use."
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9696791
bllf:

no one is dumb.. everyone has learnt it some day.. some learn earlier and some later.

regarding ur problem, you cannot format a drive when the windows is running .. what u need to do is to get a boot disk say windows 98 se boot disk , boot the machine of the floppy and then format the drive using format command..

another way of doing it, is to boot the machine from CD, (make sure that CDrom is first boot device in ur BIOS) and during the process, it will ask if you want to format, select format in NTFS which is chosen for windows 2000 family servers..

hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bllf
ID: 9696816
OK.  I'll try that (tomorrow--brain dead today).  I'll let you know if it works. Thanks.
0