Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Highlighting keywords in the verity search summary

Posted on 2003-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i was wondering if there is an easy way of highlighting a keyword in the verity search summary.

At the moment i have a simple text box at the top of my page where the user enters their search
criteria.

When they hit the search button it simply searches through a collection of cvs and displays a summary.

All i want to do is highlight the words in the summary that match the users search criteria.

Is there an easy way of doing this??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jturkington
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnygo55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9695474
is the summary in a single variable...and the search is a single word...if so you could do something like

<cfset highlightedKeyword = '<font color="yellow">' & keyword & '</font>'>
<cfset newSummary = replace(oldSummary,keyword,highlightedKeyword,'ALL')>

if it is a more complex search criteria you would have to modify it...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 9699359
let know if you still need help
0