[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CDO.Addressee.1 error 'c0070005' from GetFreeBusy(strStartTime, strEndTime, iInterval) in ASP page

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I receive this CDO.Addressee.1 error 'c0070005' and can't find any information about it anywhere.  If anyone knows what this is refering to please help!

Here is my ASP code:

<%@ Language=VBscript%>
<%
    Sub PrintStatus(strStatus)
   Select Case strStatus
   Case "0"   'Free
      Response.Write "<TD>Free</TD></TR>"
   Case "1"   'Tentative
      Response.Write "<TD>Tentative</TD></TR>"
   Case "2"   'Busy
      Response.Write "<TD>Busy</TD></TR>"
   Case "3"   'Out Of Office

      Response.Write "<TD>Out Of Office</TD></TR>"
   End Select
    End Sub

    UserName = "my user name"
    DomainName = "mydomain.com"
    ServerName = "myserver"
    strStartTime = #11/6/2003 7:00:00 AM#
    strEndTime = #11/6/2003 5:00:00 PM#
    iInterval = 30

    Set iAddr = createobject("CDO.Addressee")
    iAddr.EmailAddress = UserName & "@" & DomainName
    iAddr.CheckName ("LDAP://" & ServerName)
      
    strFreebusy = iAddr.GetFreeBusy(strStartTime, strEndTime, iInterval)

    Response.Write "<Table Border =1>"
    For i = 1 To Len(strFreebusy)
   If i = 1 Then
      Response.Write "<TR><TD>Start Time</TD><TD>" & strStartTime & " ~ </TD>"
   Elseif i = len(strFreebusy) Then
      Response.Write "<TR><TD>End Time</TD><TD>" & strEndTime & " ~ </TD>"
   Else
      Response.Write "<TR><TD>.</TD><TD> + " & iInterval & " min ~ </TD>"
   End If
  Call PrintStatus(Mid(strFreebusy, i, 1))
    Next
    Response.Write "</TABLE>"
    Set iAddr = Nothing
%>
0
Comment
Question by:vand3r
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 9695217
We should probably snip out the code that is giving you trouble.  Here it is:

Set iAddr = createobject("CDO.Addressee")
    iAddr.EmailAddress = UserName & "@" & DomainName
    iAddr.CheckName ("LDAP://" & ServerName)


What exactly are you trying to do?  Did you populate the sample values with legitimate data?

Here is a link for the checkname method:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wss/wss/_cdo_iaddressee_checkname.asp

Seems to me that the error may be data related, but even if you do get it to work, you'll want to put it into a conditional loop and evaluate the result.

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:vand3r
ID: 9695481
I am trying to write out busy and free time to a table from exchange.  I am using actual data but put generic values in here.  Checkname seems to be working alright, it is:

strFreebusy = iAddr.GetFreeBusy(strStartTime, strEndTime, iInterval)

that is throwing the error.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 9696721
I may sound stupid, but is it the date format you are using?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Makr_Watson27 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9696793
You could also try some CDO 1.2 code available at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195591

0
 

Author Comment

by:vand3r
ID: 9718327
thanks for finding that makr.  it works for what i need.  one thing though - it is important that anonymous login is disabled at the webserver.  thanks again!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 9718536
Hope the end result was good, I take it you were doing some sort of 'activity board', I may try something similar in-house
0