Solved

lotus.notes.apps.viewapplet.Viewapplet not found???

Posted on 2003-11-06
13
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
OK, All of the sudden, we began getting these messages throughout the enterprise when accessing home-built Domino apps through IE.  The end result is that our views are grayed out.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:justintx
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9694490
What version ? And how is this view displayed (embedded or computed or using $$View form) ?

Did you try embedding the view and displaying it on IE ?

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9694503
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9694505
Since you mentioned this is happening company wide check for any file protection document restricting access to the server's data directory for Anonymous user !!

Also look into the java console and paste the full error log here
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9694509
Also, check to see if the file is actually missing on the server, or teh server default directory mappings were changed.

And, try to access one of the problem pages when teh server is idle, and monitor the server console while doing so.  If there is a file access problem, it will probably show there.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9694571
What JVM in IE are you using if you are using sun Java 2 1.3 and above disable it from the internet option..advanced section

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 9694670
ok, i'm on 6.5...  embedding doesn't work, either.  here's the java console output (using MS JVM)

Skipping CAB: nvapplet.cab
  due to: java.io.FileNotFoundException: SERVERNAME:PORT//domjava/nvapplet.cab
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: lotus.notes.apps.viewapplet.ViewApplet
      at com/ms/vm/loader/URLClassLoader.loadClass
      at com/ms/vm/loader/URLClassLoader.loadClass
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.securedClassLoad
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.run
      at java/lang/Thread.run

i should have looked at this earlier....  i just checked, and nvapplet.cab is located in //domino/java, not //domjava.... how do i tell the server where to look for the cab file?

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9694714
For sure I believe it is related to file protection. Usually this cab file is available in data\domino\java location. Check your file protection in names.nsf if this dir is restricted
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 9694724
By default lotus looks into domino\java for source java files
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 9694862
i believe you, i really do... lol.  i have NEVER messed with file protection before, though, and don't know exactly what to look for....  how can i tell if that directory is restricted?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9694932
Then probably you are not having web site doc setup ! Does that give problems not sure ??

Here is the link to the help documentation on it
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/Rnext/help6_admin.nsf/2e73cbb2141acefa85256b8700688cea/b9d6dbb9c98d9beb85256c1d00397c16?OpenDocument

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 9695190
ok dude.... the problem was that i was missing all my jar and cab files... you get all the points, though.  thanks for the help.  you pointed me to the right directory.  

YOU THE MAN, HEMANTHAKUMAR!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9698321
Ahem,

> Also, check to see if the file is actually missing on the server, or teh server
> default directory mappings were changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 9701370
oops.... you are correct.  you did mention that i will post points for you in the coming days as i accumulate them.  i must say that i found the solution from hemanthakumar, who pointed me to the right directory, but you did suggest an actual solution.  thanks to you, too.
0