Solved

bandwidth monitoring

Posted on 2003-11-06
9
883 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI ALL EXPERTS
i have a Lucent 6000 MAX in my network and i want to monitor per user/ per session bandwidth utilization, mean i want to monitor how much every user which is connected to my max is taking bandwidth seperately.
0
Comment
Question by:MNGROW
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 50 total points
ID: 9695208
Some packages you might be interested in:

ip-acct
nacctd

in case of http traffic, you have squid which is a full blown proxy
server that not only tracks the urls clients in the network are
accessing, but also caches data that is being requested.

in the case of actual connections, you could run iptraf from the
gateway of the network, to see where the internal nodes have been
connecting to, and what kind of packets are passing through your
network. however, a word of caution, if you're not very experienced or
knowledgeable in network administration or TCP/IP networking in general,
it may be overwhelming.

some playing around with it should be helpful.
Squid Web Proxy Cache
http://www.squid-cache.org/

IPTraf - An IP Network Monitor
http://iptraf.seul.org/index.html

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 50 total points
ID: 9698491
ntop - http://www.ntop.org/ntop.html
ntop has been designed to be simple, performant and easy to use. It has been developed, tested, and deployed by a large user community on various networks and environments. In some environemnts, ntop is not enough as it lacks some features needed by power users.

mrtg - http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/
The Multi Router Traffic Grapher (MRTG) is a tool to monitor the traffic load on network-links. MRTG generates HTML pages containing graphical images which provide a LIVE visual representation of this traffic. Check http://www.ee.ethz.ch/stats/mrtg/ for an example. MRTG is based on Perl and C and works under UNIX and Windows NT. MRTG is being successfully used on many sites around the net.

Those tools you also can consider, but as shivsa suggest iptraf is a good tool, but it's a console-base program.

IPTraf is console-based network statistics utility for Linux. It a variety of figures such as TCP connection packet and byte counts, interface statistics and activity indicators, TCP/UDP traffic breakdowns, and LAN station packet and byte counts.

Snort - http://www.snort.org/
Snort is able to analyse IP traffic and provides very strong logging.
It relies on rules scripts, that is you can monitor what you want to. Even more, the snort site provides you with a rules database.

Also have a look here to see this can give you some idea http://www.tldp.org/linuxfocus/English/January2001/article180.shtml#lfindex0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9701154
Of all of these MRTG is the best of the packages that I've used. I have used it to monitor 90+ servers for bandwith spikes and other data to find patterns for attacks/DDOS .

Snort is best used for the anaysis of the data.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MNGROW
ID: 10216494
close it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10216515
But I think we all gave you lots of useful option, do you mean nothing can help you ??

I suggest a points split amount us.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 10219604
i agree with paullamhkg, split it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10301792
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between paullamhkg and shivsa
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0