Solved

SMTP MTA creating att*.unk files in work path

Posted on 2003-11-06
9
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am running Lotus Domino server 4.6.7 with the SMTP MTA service, and it is creating an att*.unk file every time an email is received with an attachment: e.g. 3 emails received with attachments creates 3 files in the work path folder called att1.unk, att2.unk, att3.unk etc.
I was running 4.6.3 before and this was not occurring.
The mail recipients seem to be getting the attachments OK, so it seems to be mostly a clean-up problem or something?
Any ideas? It is just annoying to have to clean up the folder all the time...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Microfiche
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9694993
This question has been answered in this forum several times.. probably a search will lead you to some good solns

Anyway, here is the link from Lotus which describes this problem especially related to outlook using its native rtf

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21097154

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Microfiche
ID: 9695015
Sorry, that is not the issue. This is not about users receiving UNK files. I did search this forum and many others, including the IBM Notes forum for an answer to this and could find nothing.
The users are NOT seeing the UNK files, they are in the SMTP MTA work path.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9695024
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9695054
That is good isn't it ! Why do you want user to see .unk files ? Probably notes is filtering it out as it is not necessary for it to be in the mail it is just a formatting descriptor file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Microfiche
ID: 9695083
Thanks for your efforts, however, I don't think you are understanding the issue. Please re-read my previous posts. This is not about users receiving UNK files, they do not see them ever. This is an Admin issue, where the files are being created in the SMTP MTA work path on the server (not in the users email).
This has nothing to do with Exhange or Outlook issues. Every attachment that is received from any email client creates these files.
Thanks anyways!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9695419
patience dude..

Now I am getting the whole picture..

Did you check your log for any errors on housekeeping. Also check your domain configuration document for mta controls for housekeeping parameters

Control - Enable daily housekeeping
Control - Perform daily housekeeping at ... set it to time before the compact task runs


0
 

Author Comment

by:Microfiche
ID: 9695486
Sorry, in the middle of a server switch, so lots of stuff going on, and I am a little testy.
Yup, both of those are set.
There have been no config changes since the server was running at version 4.6.3 without this issue. Seems to be related to 4.6.7 somehow? I did find one post in the Notes.net forum that referenced this issue, but it was never responded to. A Google search finds this link, which seems to suggest it is a problem???

http://www.csdevelopment.cz/domino/hermes.nsf/c4e8ebf0ad3453a5c1256cd1004a1a55/c1256cc9003ab692c1256a0800005b04!OpenDocument

That seems to suggest that it appeared in 4.6.5
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 9695563
Are you running any backup or antivirus softwares . Check for conflicting schedules between notes tasks and the above said software task and correct it so that notes task runs without any interruption from other softwares or even better disable these softwares and run it for one day and see if it leaves unk files on the disk.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9696099
Well, we all know the real answer.  the SMTP MTA was a stopgap measure.  You really need to upgrade to R5 or R6.
0