Solved

Need to defragment my Windows 2000 Server's RAID hard drives at boot time

Posted on 2003-11-06
10
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to defragment my Windows 2000 Servers hard drive at boot time to ensure the best defrag when Windows isn't loaded.

The server has a motherboard that has an on-board quality Promise RAID controller. Attached to the two channels are two identical 80Gb hard drives. They run on RAID 1 mirroring which is handled by the hardware.

What tool is safe to do this?

Thanks as always,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
I would check out Diskeeper from Executive software ( http://www.executive.com/coverpage.asp ). Rather than doing a start-up defrag (that would probably seriously jack up your performance) you can set it up to do real-time defrag....that way your drive never fragments in the first place. It also keeps your pagefile defragged :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
I would check my manual on the RAID system to see if this does not have either an  automatic or a manual defrag facility.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
Why do you assume you need to defrag your drive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
Comment Utility
Disk Defragmenter in Windows show heavy fragmentation :(

Lee.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Use only Diskkeeper from Executive Software on hardware RAID.

Hardware RAID is always fragmented - it's the nature of the technology.  

Executive has spent a ton of money perfecting their defrag tools from servers using hardware RAID - personally, I wouldn't trust anything else.

Just my opinion.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
I agree with Netman, - unless you actually experience performance degradation, never mess with a hw RAID using the disk manager.

Have you installed RAID tool for your adapter, - most come with some sort of tool which will  give you access to the log where you can see if  there's any problems.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gshayes
Comment Utility
"Use only Diskkeeper from Executive Software on hardware RAID.

Hardware RAID is always fragmented - it's the nature of the technology.  

Executive has spent a ton of money perfecting their defrag tools from servers using hardware RAID - personally, I wouldn't trust anything else.

Just my opinion."

All defragmenters use the same mechanism to defragment files.  They all call Microsoft's defrag APIs and it is the file system itself that actually performs all of the file "moves".  ANY defragmenter can safely defragment RAIDx.

Just the facts.

- Greg/Microsoft MVP - Windows File Systems
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:acesover2000
Comment Utility
Furthermore RAID isn't always fragmented.   and furthermore again Diskeeper says it won't install on 2000 server/2003 server/nt server.

I think that's a somewhat weak answer
0