Solved

tags questions

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
1.What is the difference beween thes two and what differing effect will they have on the page an system
2.in what situation would you use one or the other

<%!
int a = 0
%>

and

<%
int a = 0
%>


0
Comment
Question by:danBosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9694837
1. this is homework
2. read your book
3. <%! is for method/class declaration
4. <% this stuff goes into doGet()/doPost() when converted to servlet (which all jsps are)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
ID: 9694873
its not home work, im 22 and a IT consultant
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 20 total points
ID: 9695067
ok, well then 3 and 4 answer your question anyway.

ie:

<%!
   private String saySomething(String s) {
      return s;
   }
%>

try and do the above w/o the !

<%
   out.println(saySomething("Hello World")); // this gets executed automatically on page load
%>
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 9696482
I agree with everything that bobbit31 posted.
Also,
the scriptlet is thread safe, but the declaration is not safe because it is inserted into the main body of the servlet class.  
The declaration is a place to store data that is persistent between requests.
You can put a inner class in a declaration.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 9696533
One more thing.
You could use a declaration to override the jspInit and jspDestroy methods of your JSP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9698715
Just a note ... though not any different from the other posts...

<%!
int a = 0
%>

when the JSP is converted to servelt code by the engine it put this seperately like a method in your program that can be accesed from anywhere.

<%
int a = 0
%>     is duplicated in the servcice() method of the servelt as is where is

Hope this helps
Cheers!

0