Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implementing Dynamic DNS

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi All,

I'm considering implementing Dynamic DNS. I have a Win 2000 Server which is a dhcp server for our LAN, and Bind 9.2.1 on a RH9 box. the RG box does our DNS currently. What I'm wanting to do, is when DHCP offers a new lease, that dynamically my DNS is updated.

My first question is: Is there any good reason not to do this?
and Second: What do I need to do, to get this working?

I kind of gather that I might have to implement DNS on my Win box, and create a DNS zone on the RH box which can be updated by the Win box, but I'm not sure. TIA!

jnbkze
0
Comment
Question by:jnbkze
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 750 total points
ID: 9697237
jnbkze:

fisrt, consider to upgrade your bind as soon as you can to 9.2.3

now, the answers:

1: it's a good thing. I have it working myself and helps a lot with vnc also =)
2: you need to read about it in dhcpd. please note it's better to have your dhcp server in the same linux box as it is provided by ISC also, and connects pretty well with BIND.


here is a copy (stripped, but you can complete yourself) of my dhcpd.conf

ddns-update-style interim;
allow client-updates;
ddns-domainname "mx.mydomain.com";
ddns-updates on;

authoritative;

server-identifier 10.1.0.11;
server-name   "10.1.0.11";

# Domain to add to all users.
option  domain-name "mx.mydomain.com";

# DNS Server
option  domain-name-servers 10.1.0.11;

max-lease-time 604800;
default-lease-time 86400;
allow unknown-clients;
deny bootp;

key DHCP_UPDATER {
  algorithm HMAC-MD5.SIG-ALG.REG.INT;
  secret retidnsoch2kcHds7ss5Ig==;
};

zone mx.mydomain.com. {
  primary 10.1.0.11;
  key DHCP_UPDATER;
}

zone 0.1.10.in-addr.arpa. {
  primary 10.1.0.11;
  key DHCP_UPDATER;
}

subnet 10.1.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 {
   option routers 10.1.0.11;
   range 10.1.0.201 10.1.0.252;
}

--------------------------
* It took me quite a reading to come with this setup, but it works well.
* I'm waiting for a better management from ISC, but this one works
* you need to add the DHCP_UPDATER key to the named.conf domain. I suppose you should know how to do that.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9697243
I know this can easily be made to work if both the DHCP and DNS server are running on Linux. I don't know if you can get the w2k DHCP server to interoperate with Bind.

Another solution, that will work, is to make your AD domain a subdomain. You can then configure Bind to delgate authority for that domain to the AD server and allow it to dynamically update its zone. The disadvantages of this over a pure Linux solution are that you have to change your AD domain (which means touching all of your windows boxes) and that only windows systems will have DNS updates done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9698518
both of them already gave you very good hints, I'm just add on some url you can read like this one http://www.mattfoster.clara.co.uk/ddns.htm and this one http://ops.ietf.org/dns/dynupd/secure-ddns-howto.html both two url have some info. and same config files sample you can check with.
0