[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lauch a GUI remotely using Java and later kill it

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi
All
I need to launch a GUI remotely on another machine.
I am working on Java on Windows to obtain this.This should also be complaint with windows operation system also.
Also I need to kill the gui launched remotely to the same machine some time later.
  Can you some body help me with this.
Regards,
Naps
0
Comment
Question by:napsok
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mvoelker earned 140 total points
ID: 9700729
That's kinda tricky, especially under windows and java, since there is no "standard" or "native" way to do it.

Say you have machines A and B with A invoking the GUI on B. One way to accomplish this would be to have a non-gui process (jave program) running on machine B that listens for a network connection on some port (or use RMI). When A connects over the network to that process on machine B (and probably sends a specific command string or whatever), the process on machine B would that start the GUI. To stop/hide the GUI, you would simply send a different command string to the process on machine B. This whole method is incredibly insecure, but that's a different topic.

You'll have to think about some general points though: what happens if there is no user logged into machine B? Which user-ID/privileges should the gui application have? How secure does the solution have to be?

Regards,

 - michael
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9712699
Yeah, like Michael said, you need two programs - one client and one server. The client will run the GUI part and the server will accept connections (use a ServerSocket for this). For navigating across the GUI, you will need to issue commands and exchange messages between the two programs. You can make the server program multithreaded, so that it starts a new thread for every client.

Hope that helps!

Mayank.
0