Solved

LAN Web Server needs access from WAN

Posted on 2003-11-06
12
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Here's the scenario.

I have 3 computers conected to a broadband router which is connected to the ADSL modem. One of these computers is an Apache, PHP, MySQL web server running Windows 2000.

The web server works fine in the LAN but I want the web server to be accessible from the Internet. How is this done? Does the router know which computer is the web server or does it just send the packets to every computer on the network?

Cheers
Andy Crathorne
www.acmultimedia.co.uk
0
Comment
Question by:andycrathorne
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9695032
 we need more info on your setup...
are you using Nat ?? do you have Public addresses on your servers or are the private addresses?

 If you are using Net in you network then on your dsl router you need to create map from the public interface to the private address.. most dsl routers have a web confi thing that will allow you to do this... also you need to make sure the dns is pointed to the correct address.. and do you have a static address from your isp ??

so please give us a little more info on your setup...
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 63 total points
ID: 9696254
If you provide more information as to exactly what kind of router you have, we can provide more details.
Basically, you will set up port forwarding on the router. Tell the router that all traffic to the public IP address, TCP port 80, forward to inside IP address x.x.x.x, tcp port 80...
That's about all there is to it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:andycrathorne
ID: 9696573
hey,

I have a dynamic IP address from my ISP, this isnt a problem as the web server is to be used as a means for clients to proof work etc.

I am using private IP addresses in the LAN (192.168.1.x). The router is a Q-Tec Broadband Router (www.qtec.info/products/product.htm?artnr=13563) with 4 LAN ports and 2 WAN ports. In the router setup I can't see anywhere about port forwarding. I am not using NAT. Hope this is helped you with a bit more information.

Thanks,

Andy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vtobusman
vtobusman earned 62 total points
ID: 9696867
The Virtual Server Mapping is what you need... and yes the router uses nat to work

as for the Dynamic addresses from your ISP .. to be able to access this from the web you need a static ip address on you WAN interface...

on the discription of the router in the link you posted it says it supports Virtual Servers simply go to the virtual server tab and configure the ports and ip addresses

i.e.  
   external port             internal port               ip address
 port 80                           80                           192.168.1.XX  ( ip of web server)

for you internal users you can configure you DNS server ( If you have you own dns servers )
to point you web site at the Private address... or you internal clients can just tpe in the ip address  eg   http://192.168.1.XXX
    hope this helps you out some ... if not post here and i will get more detailed...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:andycrathorne
ID: 9697018
Thanks for your help. I can change the router settings to map the server address to port 80.

With the dynamic IP address will it not work at all even if I type in my WAN address that I have currently been assigned, or will the router at the ISP just kill the packet? I have had my current IP address for a few weeks so it's not changing all the time.

Thanks agian for your help.

Andy
www.acmultimedia.co.uk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9697092
 Yes it will work with your current ip address...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9697100
and you lucky when i had a Dynamic address it would change every time my computer would be at Idle it really sucked....

 Now i have 3 statics all is good...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigwave2
ID: 11644362
And you can use a dynamic dns service (like http://www.dyndns.org/services/dyndns/) which gives you a "proper" web address for dynamic internet connections with changes to the IP address being notified to the service by a client application running on your web server.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12207869
How about a split?
My comment was what needed to be done,
vtobusman provided details of how to do it based on further information from the asker.
25 points to me / 100 points to vtobusman..
0