Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML embedded Email Message

Posted on 2003-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have someone asking for a way to send someone an email that contains some type of form, or GUI interface where a person receiving the email could enter in some basic pieces of information and when done submit that information directly into a database located somewhere else on the internet. They are wanting this done via XML.
 
Have any of you ever heard of/thought of how this could be done. I'm not sure how an xml message could be embedded or attached to an email, allowing the reader to enter data and submit it to a database.

If you have any ideas how this would work could you point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:scatee7
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9695541
Are there even any email clients that support arbitrary XML?

Seems to me there's no reason not just to use a plain old HTML form for something like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scatee7
ID: 9697533
That is my thought but:

How could you pass the credentials for the database connection without the entire internet being able to see?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9698774
For the form, you mean? You don't do any authentication in the form, you do that in the form processor it posts to. And the DB connection ifno itself you should keep in an include file in non-public space anyway.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:scatee7
ID: 9701401
Would that authentication be passed in clear text or is there a way to encrypt the authentication? I do not want someone to be able to see the user and pass to access the db.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
minnirok earned 1000 total points
ID: 9716676
You should not be passing the authentication user/pass for your database to any machine...  There's no need for doing so and it clearly presentes a huge risk.

Rather, setup an include file on the server that has the database connection functions & user/pass in it.  If you place this database connectivity file in a directory above the public www directory, nobody from the outside world will be able to access it but your server will still be able to find it through the local file system.

Best way to go for this would be using PHP/mySQL as it's free and works the most seemlessly w/ all operating systems.  Could also use ASP and Access or some other database system, but this is relies upon windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scatee7
ID: 9716752
that makes much more sense.

I appreciate the insight.

Scatee7
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9719024
> You should not be passing the authentication user/pass for your database to any machine... Rather, setup an include file on the server that has the database connection functions & user/pass in it.

Isn't that what I said?
0