Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do u have this audio driver ??

Posted on 2003-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi everbody,
I have a pc with a sound card built-in.But unfortunately I have lost the driver CD.So I can't use it in win98. But fortunately I can use it in winxp because ,it automatically detects it.
The PC is manufactured by fujitsu-siemens ,so all the manuals are in German which I don't understand.
But now I was to use it in win98 , so pls help me to find the driver for that.
Intel(r) 82801AA AC'97 Audio Controller

When the pc boots up following informations is show (don't know whether they are relevant)
W6178MF1 - should be the motherboard no
03/30/2000-i810-6A69MM49C-00

pls help me in this.
Dineth
0
Comment
Question by:Dineth
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9695309
Greetings, Dineth!

You need to find the model number of your ____ card.  Use Belarc Advisor or Aida

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
or
Aida
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Then you need to go to the manufacturer's website or www.driverguide.com to find the driver for your operating system.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9695676
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9696314
Mother of all drivers sites

Statistics: 23,245 devices, 3106 vendors, 52,489 files. With numbers like that, it's easy to believe the site's slogan, "Welcome to the only device driver site you'll ever need." Drivers On-Line finds the software to match your hardware. You can use the Driver Wizard to quickly find the right drivers instead of going to a product's vendor (and getting lost on their unusable Web site in search of the needed drivers). All the drivers and software available from this site are stored as ZIP files, so you will need to have software to extract the individual files from them. If you're using Win9x/NT, there is the option of downloading any driver as an executable file, thus avoiding the need to install any additional software. The Web site has a free Driver Wizard available for downloading and running to identify the components you have on the PC. After it completes the evaluation, click on the link to go to the Web site and get a list of the latest drivers available.

http://drivers.on-line.net.nz/

*********************************************

Sound Cards

Try going to and downloading the sound card detector for your soundcard.  It might work.

http://freepctech.com/pc/002/files001.shtml

if there any numbers on the cards, one of them may be an FCC id code.

Go here and enter the first 3 letters/numbers:

http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/


Soundcard Drivers

  www.soundcard-drivers.com

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 9698854
Your motherboard is an MSI-6178
Get an English manual here.
http://www.fujitsu-siemens.com/rl/servicesupport/frameset_boards.html
Audio driver here. (first one on the list)
http://www.fujitsu-siemens.com/rl/servicesupport/frameset_sound.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleSolutions
ID: 9700171
AC97 is a standard, there are 3-4 manufacturers around the world.

AVANCE is being very polular among low priced motherboards

use aida mentioned above to get the audiochip info then serach the net or mail me I have a huge collection of Device drivers.

senthil aka SimpleSolutions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dineth
ID: 9701675
Hi
Snowguy  , You have given the exact solution. Now I am done.
Anyway, I think all the others have also given very good solutions.Thanks all for that.
bye
Thanks all again
Dineth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9702291
Your welcome:) Enjoy
0