Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is coo.exe

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm currently doing a basic security audit on a clients server and wish to detail every process that is running on the server.
I have information on every single process, except one!!!
The culprit is COO.EXE
I haven't had a chance to find the full path to the file yet, but quick Google (R) searches don't bring up anything useful.
Any details on this process would be appreciated.
Thanks
Greg.
0
Comment
Question by:greggillies
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 9695342
Could be something from Dell that provides information about the cost of ownership for this computer system:

http://www.mexia.k12.tx.us/students/webs8/web/cs/DELL/DOCS/9845R/comp.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mihailo
Mihailo earned 100 total points
ID: 9695407
It's a Dell OMCI utility file.
If you don't use it, run C:\DMI\uninsdmi.exe to remove it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:greggillies
ID: 9700292
Thank you both, your answers were very useful.
asyscokid gets more as his answer gave me all the information I needed, and he was first.
0