Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Type Mismatch Error in Textbox

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a TextBox that should only hold numeric values because there is a calculation eg(TextBox.Text = integer + integer) but if the user enters letters of course i get a type mismatch error because you cant add letters to numbers.

So i want some sort of error checking to check if letters have been enetered into the textbox?

cheers

Welburn1010
0
Comment
Question by:welburn1010
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9695394
if not isnumeric(textbox.text) then
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 920 total points
ID: 9695445
if not isnumeric(trim(textbox.text)) then
 msgbox "Sorry!!"
End if
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9695449
one way is to restrict to only integers input

Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    If KeyAscii < 48 Or KeyAscii > 57 Then
        KeyAscii = 0
    End If
End Sub



hongjun
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9695898
If you want only integers in your textbox you can also use the SetWindowLong API.  There is an example here:

http://www.galahtech.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=3080
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9695956
There is a more indepth article on how the API works here:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/api/_consts/constse.htm
0