Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NetMeeting equivalent

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is NetMeeting's equivalent in Windows XP?
All versions on the microsoft website are for 95, 98, NT, and 2K..

If no equivalent, is there anything (preferably free) that could be used in XP in place of NetMeeting?
0
Comment
Question by:rabi9634
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vagabondvet
ID: 9695680
Hi!  Windows XP includes Windows Messenger, which is the XP version of MSN Messenger but also includes audio/video-conferencing capabilities for two people.  It won't allow more than two, however, so if you need more than that you'll have to use another program.  Two more thought... I think NetMeeting will run in XP, and if it doesn't you might be able to use the Program Compatibility function in XP (accessible through Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel) to allow it to do so.  Good luck...

:~)aniel
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 80 total points
ID: 9696834
I am not sure if you knew to enable netmeeting in windows xp

windows xp comes with netmeeting inbuilt and it can be initiated by this

Start --> run --> conf

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vagabondvet
ID: 9756652
rabi9634,

If you'd like to give sunray some points here, it looks like he's answered your question... would you like to close this one out?

:~)aniel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vagabondvet
ID: 9789867
Good job, Sunray!  Thanks, Rabi... happy messaging!

:~)aniel
0