?
Solved

ASP vs COLDFUSION reference

Posted on 2003-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This is more of a reference question than an actual code question.

I was looking for a syntax comparison of ASP and CFM from the asp view point

Basically something like this:

.asp

If then
else
end if

.cfm

<CFIF>
<CFELSE>
</CFIF>

You get the point a refernce guide that compares asp functions, etc to coldfusion and then gives visual examples of how to use them.

I am pretty desperate, I only have a few weeks to learn coldfusion, and I learn VERY well visually.  I am an experienced .asp developer, so I figured if there was a reference book that compared all the syntaxand functions of both,, that would be awesome.

The points are high because i need this NOW and I need a GOOD reference.

I have been to Microsofts asp/vbscript/function refernece and I have been to macromedias cfm/functions reference, but I was lookg for text that brings the two together with examples.

Thanks
-I remain
0
Comment
Question by:turbosig
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 320 total points
ID: 9699079
http://www.cfm-resources.com/cflanguage.cfm

check this link out...

see u won't get comparison examples of asp and cf...
the cf documentation is the best and easy to understand stuff.

if u know asp then i don't think it will take u any time to grasp cf..

in asp if it request.form then in cf its just form.fieldname or just fieldname and so on.

u have <cfloop instead while and for loops
it very simple to understand, i a saying this because i used to be a asp programmer long back, and its an added advantage if u already know how the web forms and thing work.

and if u have any hassles, u will always get the best  help out here in EE :-)

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 320 total points
ID: 9699115
i cldnt find exact links ... but theres some good reference here on EE ... take a look:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20542979.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20413506.html

have a look at what experts had to say :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:substand
substand earned 320 total points
ID: 9699355
I don't know of any asp->cf conversion books, though if you post questions about "how does this asp convert to cf" we can help you.  In the mean time, I'd look for example code of what you are trying to do and ask for explainations... additionally, i'd sugguest looking at the cf docs.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:procept
procept earned 320 total points
ID: 9699762
Hi,

this is in no way a complete reference, but, it compares some language features of ASP vs. CFML.

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/articles/asp_cfmx.html

HTH,

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 9706823
OK, I would like this question removed.  Obviously no reference exists for exactly what I was looking for.  I already know about asking other members, that is what this board is for, so...

How do I cancel this question??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dc197
ID: 9708519
Whoa,
You can't just delete the question becasue the answer was not want you wanted to hear.
You must accept the fact that there is no reference known to the experts.
You could split points.

See the EE guide:

<<The correct answer to some questions is "you can't do that"  
Sometimes, you'll get an answer that isn't what you want to hear; that doesn't make it a bad answer. When you ask a question, the assumption is that you don't know the answer, so how you ask the question is important. If you ask "how do I keep my HTML code hidden", the only answer that is legitmate is "don't post in on the Internet" -- and the fact that you don't like it carries no weight. Further, the fact that you offered points means that the person who first tells you "you can't do that" is correct, and deserves the points.>>

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/help/member.jsp 
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shooksm
shooksm earned 320 total points
ID: 9709079
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 9709973
That's fine.  I keep forgeting that I pay for this service but others may want the points.

How do I split the points between everyone who posted here prior to this question?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 9709984
Just did it, thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9712282
:-)

regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9714574
Hi turbosig !

if u r not satisfied with the asnweres - u can always have them deleted.
just put a comment saying "delete this question & refund points" in Cummunity Support & ur points will be refunded.

we all r here to help & not collect points !
0