Solved

W2K login problem

Posted on 2003-11-06
9
534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Friend purchased from company going out of business an IBM Thinkpad T22 that has W2k Pro.  Problem is he cant get past the login screen since he doesnt know the password.  He can't get this info from former company because it doesnt exist anymore.  What he wants to do is reformat drive to clean all info and then install XP Pro which he owns a copy of already.  How can this be accomplished?  If I download him bootdisk where would it boot to since DOS is not installed and its my understanding that DOS is not part of W2k because of NTFS.
0
Comment
Question by:rngrfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 200 total points
ID: 9695745
Can he boot off the CD-ROM?  Check the BIOS and see if the system allows this.  Then just boot off the XP CD and do the installation.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9695753
Using a bootdisk, you don't need an operating system on the computer itself, the disk contains everything you need to get the computer booted.

If you need a bootdisk, go to www.bootdisk.com.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9695813
Use this tool and you can change the password to whatever you want (I recommend blanking it for best results).

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9695821
Also, if you don't care about the data that is currently there, just boot from the XP CD and delete the partitions and start fresh.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rngrfan
ID: 9695838
I had him change his bios settings and he can boot from cd but will this reformat drive also or just create a new partition
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9695878
He should have the choice to format or keep the current partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rngrfan
ID: 9696079
Well while XP was running setup he got a Session3_initialization_failed message
Tech info: *** STOP:0x0000006F (0xc0000020, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Ive seen this before and needed to download Smss.exe from a good system to floppy and install from DOS but dont know to do with W2k because no dos boot.

Ideas?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9696413
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9696435
0