[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Jagged Array in C++

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Create a jagged array named foo in C++.  Row 0 will contain the integers 1,2; row 1 will contain 4,3,3,0; and row 2 will contain 5,6.
0
Comment
Question by:Xirom431
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9696560
This sounds a lot like homework. It is agains EE policy for members to do homework OR for members to request solutions to homework. Has something to do the "academic honesty".

That said, what do you know how to do in C++? Show us your code so far and we would be happy to answer your specific questions.

-bcl
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9696715
Agree.  Who is your instructor?  Foo was the favorite example variable of an teaching buddy of mine.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
waelothman earned 400 total points
ID: 9698857
if i understand write you want 2 dim. array without fixing the dimention
contain 3 rows the 1st row contain 4 elements and the second contain 4 elements and the 3ed conatin 2 elements
this can be done by creating array of pointer as

int *  foo[3];
foo[0] = new int[2];
foo[0][0]=1;foo[0][1]=2;
foo[1] = new int[4];
foo[1][0]=4;foo[1][1]=4;foo[1][2]=4;foo[1][3]=0;
foo[2] = new int[2];
foo[2][0]=5;foo[2][1]=6;

but i want to add if this is homework try to know why we think like that the solution itself not the problem ,but the problem always in the way of thinking
0