Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Floppy disk image help

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a boot floppy (pc dos) that I want to email to my fellow co-workers. Is there a way to make an image or some way to have it extract to a new floppy when I mail it to them?  I just want them to insert a disk and push a button and then have an disk copy of one I made (bootable and all).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CaffeineAddict
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
henrikwils2 earned 200 total points
ID: 9696102
Take a look at www.winimage.com. It's an application which are able to make an .exe with the image from a floppy, you just have to click on to make another copy :o)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9696155
Why not just mail them the link to http://www.bootdisk.com/ .........tell them which boot to download,  tell them how to run the executable......and it will put it on a floppy for them.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9696474
NTrawrite is free and works very well.

Find a copy here: http://ntrawrite.sourceforge.net/

Place your floppy in the drive.

Extract NTrawrite to a folder off the root.  IE. c:\ntrawrite.
Go to a cmd prompt and switch to c:\ntrawrite.
Here is the command: ntrawrite --reverse -f {name of file here}

The floppy image will get created in that directory.  Send it along with the utility and they can extract it on their end.


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9696529
Forgot to mention - send along a batch file they can exeute from the same folder as the utiltiy and the image.  

Here is the contents of the batch file (name it mkboot.bat):

ntrawrite -f {your filename here} -d a:\

0
 

Author Comment

by:CaffeineAddict
ID: 9697351
Thanks all for your help!  I tried the first link and it work great.  I'll give the free one a try too.  

JConchie thanks but this disk was a custom Ghost boot disk with all my mapping done in the autoexec.bat file.  Rather than use the boot wizard or do disk copies, I just wanted to send them the file in an email attachement.
0