Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accesing to a com object in a application from a webservice.

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have developed a windows aplications, and this application contains a com object.
And I want to access from a webservice to this com object. The aplication and webservice have been developed with Delphi.

This is my problem: This application is just running in the sistem, and when the webservice tries to access to the com object of the aplication, instead of accessing the application wich is running, the webservices creates another application as process. And I want the webservice to connect with the application is running, because this application has the data the webservice needs.

My application is a form, with a com object with the default values that Delphi enviroment give me
and i create the com object from the webservice with the function :
int: IClassX
int := CoClassX.Create;

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:joblato
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
swift99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9699182
a COM object is always of type "Variant" in Delphi.

variant myObject;

begin

    myObject := CreateOLEObject ("classname");

   myObject.property := xxx;
   myProperty.someMethod (yyyy);

   myObject := unassigned;
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9700218
I haven't got Delphi installed and to hand. What you're looking for is a 'singleton' option - possibly when you generate the Delphi COM object in the first place. There's a wizard, right? Maybe it's there? In c++ it's a macro you have to include, so it's not in the type library. Perhaps the help has indication. I'll try to peek next time I'm on a Delphi machine.
0