Solved

Memory

Posted on 2003-11-06
27
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need help choosing out my RAM, please go to:

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=101&minorcatid=105

I am custom building my new computer, and here are the specs:


Intel P4-2.6CGHz/800 Pentium4 2.6GHz / 512K L2 OD Cache / 800MHz FSB / Socket 478 (HT) (Retail)

Asus P4P800 Deluxe i865PE AGP8X ATA100/SATA150-RAID S478/800(HT) Dual-DDR400 w/ Audio/Firewire/G-LAN

Western Digital 80GB/8M 7200RPM Caviar SE 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 8MB Cache

Alps 1.44MB Floppy Drive 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive (White)

Lite-On 52X32X52X ATAPI CD-RW 52X32X52X ATAPI Internal CD-RW Drive (Boxed) w/ Nero

Lite-On 16X ATAPI DVD-ROM 16X ATAPI Internal DVD-ROM Drive (Boxed)

Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 OEM

Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG 21" E-ATX Tower w/ TruePower 430W Power Supply (Metallic Grey)

ATI Radon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP Radeon 9600 Pro 128M DDR, VGA, DVI, TV-O, AGP8x


Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Kiel_Com
  • 10
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9696346
Keil...you have about 5 open questions relating to this system.  Could you please close the finished ones?

You almost certainly want 2x256MB of DDR400.  The rest is up to you.

You won't go wrong with the good stuff...
KINGSTON HYPERX 512MB DUAL CHANNEL KIT PC3200 2X256MB DDR 400MHZ 184PIN
$184

A couple sticks of...
MICRON 256MB PC3200 DDR400 184PIN OEM
2x$68 = $136
will work fine too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dave10234
ID: 9700460
He's right go for PC3200, and best to go for branded memory such as Geil, Kingston, Crucial and Crosshair. More exspensive than ginaric cheap stuff but many times better.

Why did you buy a sound card when that Asus bourd already has 5.1 sound on it? And it looks like your budget is pritty big for this build, so why not use a SATA drive? which operates at ATA150 rather than a IDE drive running only at ATA100, I have a SATA drive and it is soooo fast and hardly defrags at all.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9702935
So your saying I do not need to buy:

Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 OEM?

These are the current speakers I have: SP691P 100W SPEAKER

I am not really big on sound, but sure I do like it, and do have sound on all the time but turned on only so that I can here what is happening.

So will the Asus P4P800 Deluxe i865PE AGP8X ATA100/SATA150-RAID S478/800(HT) Dual-DDR400 w/ Audio/Firewire/G-LAN be able to support it?


This is the current RAM I have picked out right now:

Corsair TWX 512M PC3700 TwinX512-3700 PC3700 DDR 2 x 256M for dual channel or overclocking

If you could go to:

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=101&minorcatid=105

and pick out wat type of RAM would best suit my system it would help me out greatly.


Thanx alot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9703351
good eye Dave....
the "w/ Audio" in the mb description means  there is on-board sound.

Corsair is good stuff.  The particular package you are looking at appears to be meant specifically for extreme overclocking.  You would be paying a hefty premium for a useless (to you) feature.  Same with RAID.  Unless you know that you need it (and you don't: RAID requires multiple hard disks) why pay the premium?  The same board without RAID is about $70 cheaper...

(ASUS P4P800 DELUXE I865PE S478 DUAL DDR AGP 6PCI SATA 1394 SOUND 1000LAN  (P4P800 DELUXE-UAY))

This is fun.  Usually when I help spec a computer I have to tell people to spend *more*.  If the extra $170 is burning a hole in your pocket, look at your video card or HD.  Personally, I would just save it:  there's lots of toys you can buy for that kind of money and computers get cheaper so fast that "good enough is good enough".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9704849
U lost me in ur 1st paragraph.

U keep on saying RAID....wats tat?

The Corsair RAM that i have chosen out is costing me $220 ( Canadian )

If you could go to http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=101&minorcatid=105

and pick out my RAM u would help me out alot. I know two things that I want my RAM to be and

that is 512MB of RAM and is built for dual channel, I don't really care but overclocking but it

would be nice to have it just for the future.

Thanx alot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9704902
RAID:  (Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks):  its a motherboard feature you don't need that costs about $70.  It is a term to describe various ways of combining harddisks to increase capacity, speed or reliablity.  For the home user it is just something else to go wrong.

 I believe the
ASUS P4P800 DELUXE I865PE S478 DUAL DDR AGP 6PCI SATA 1394 SOUND 1000LAN  (P4P800 DELUXE-UAY))
is the same board less the RAID feature. Check with NICX to confirm or print out specs for both boards an match them up.

In my 1st post I recommended:
KINGSTON HYPERX 512MB DUAL CHANNEL KIT PC3200 2X256MB DDR 400MHZ 184PIN
$184

the item descriptions are all copied and pasted from NICX site.  All prices cdn.
E.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9707702
Thank you guynumber5764

One more question:

So u are saying I do not need to buy CREATIVE SOUNDBLASTER LIVE! DE 5.1 OEM

my motherboard already has onboard sound, therefore there is no need for a sound card.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9707747
If you use the onboard sound, you'll take away from your CPU's full potential.  Any extra load will take down framerates.  Please get any sound card at all, although a Sound Blaster Live! is an excellent choice.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9709424
Correct, you do not need a sound card with that motherboard.  (CPU wil not be affected).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dave10234
ID: 9717163
I hope you havent bought anything yet, accept guynumber5764
sergustion for the motherboard, goood eye guynumber5764!!

The RAM you SHOULD get is the SAMSUNG 256MB PC3200 DDR400 184PIN OEM (item 9 on page) at $67.73. Get your self 2 of these baby's and your system will fly!! I know mine does!

The rest you mentioned in your question looks's fine. Just remember to get some CPU paste:

CERAMIQUE    ARCTIC SILVER CERAMIQUE PREMIUM HIGH DENSITY THERMAL COMPOUND (2.7 GRAM) Yes $10.05 this is on
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=100&minorcatid=1164 Asus are normally kind enougth to provide IDE cables and a SATA cable as well. Although there proberly flat cables and not round (recomended)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9717527
As I said on another question, I would suggest asking the NICX guys to use Arctic Silver when they assemble the system.  If you are doing your own assembly (which I do not recommend) please make sure you are familiar with ESD procedures as well as CPU and heatsink mounting.  It's not difficult but a mistake can kill your CPU or memory in an eyeblink.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9717543
The memory dave recommends should be just fine (save you another $60 ;).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dave10234
ID: 9721535
Good shout guynumber5764. I should hope they use paste when they assemble your system!!

I you havent built a system before I wouldent do it with this PC as you are spending a lot of buck's on it, get NICX to built it for you, at least it will come with a warrenty (if it doesent demand it, you have every right to).

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9727156
dave...many heatsinks come with a bit of thermal tape which is faster and easier to use than paste but isn't nearly as effective.  Usually assemblers will use the tape because it saves time, money and risk while still meeting mfrs specifications.
E.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dave10234
ID: 9730881
I meant that I should think they use anything at all! As you said I would also ask them to use Artic Silver as well or one that is good quality. Seems minor I know but it's one of the most important things in a PC. No paste/pads no CPU life. Especially when spending as much as you are.

Dave.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9734270
dave...I figured that we were on the same page but wanted to clarify the distinction :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9744286
1 more question:

Are the:

P4P800-DX : i865PE AGP8X ATA100/SATA150-RAID S478/800(HT) Dual-DDR400 w/ Audio/Firewire/G-LAN

the same as the:

ASUS P4P800 DELUXE I865PE S478 DUAL DDR AGP 6PCI SATA 1394 SOUND 1000LAN


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9744450
Yeah.  They are, but the bottom one specifies a 1394 port and 6 PCI slots.  Which one is cheaper?  Will you be doing digital video editing?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9746474
1394 == Firewire.
I'm pretty sure they are identical except the RAID.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dave10234
ID: 9747326
I would go for the Asus because they are reliable and very well made.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9752119
Oops.  I didn't see the firewire.  Thanks, guy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9756866
What is the differrence between these two types of RAM:

Corsair TWX 512M PC3700 TwinX512-3700 PC3700 DDR 2 x 256M for dual channel or overclocking

and the

CORSAIR TWINX512-3200LL PC3200 2X256MB DDR 2-3-2 SILVER HEAT SPREADER

Thank you.

O ya. Which would you recommend for my system?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9757228
Are you going to overclock?

First choice:  Pc-3700 ram is DDR466.  That means it's twice as much as the core system speed (or whatever it's called), and that's 233MHz.  No CPU today runs at 233MHz.  That would mean it would have a 466MHz FSB.  The fastest FSB available is 400MHz for AMD CPUs.  Since you're getting an AMD board, I won't say anything about P4s.  If you need P4 information, don't rely on this.

XP1500-XP2400: 266MHz FSB: 133MHz core speed.  PC-2100 ram is necessary.
XP2500-XP3000: 333MHz FSB: 166MHz core speed.  PC-2700 ram is necessary.
XP2600-XP3200: 400MHz FSB: 200MHz core speed.  PC-3200 ram is necessary.
The above does not apply to all XP CPUs.  There are variations in speed.  For example, an XP 2600 CPU with a 333MHz FSB runs faster in clock speed than an XP 2600 CPU with a 400MHz FSB, but it's considered slower because of the slower transfer speed.  There are XP 3000s with 400MHz FSBs.  You'll just have to look around (and ask here if necessary) to make sure what kind of CPU you have.

Because PC-3700 ram can run at very high speeds, its data handling speeds may not be as fast as those of PC-2100 ram.  However, the speed more than makes up for it.  There are certain kinds of PC-3700 ram, like the kind that you have mentioned, that may be able to handle data as quickly as PC-2100 ram.  So, if you're going to get a 400MHz FSB CPU that you plan to overclock, check to make sure your motherboard supports a higher FSB than 400MHz, and then buy the PC-3700 ram.

PC-3200 ram:  It has a heat spreader!  I wouldn't use the PC-3700 without a heatsink, nor would I use that ram without some way of cooling.  I prefer copper, but silver looks cooler and no one really cares about the heat difference.  There's no temperature sensor for it.  The ram can run by itself, so any heatsink can do.  If you're not going to overclock, this is good ram.  If you are planning to overclock and you won't have a 400MHz FSB CPU, this will still do.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9764796
Thank u radomirthegreat

I have a few more questions:

My Dad has decided he wants a DVD Writer, now, I went to

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=103&minorcatid=1015

but there are all these plus and minuses and I have no idea what to look for.

So wat I am asking is if you could pick one from that site for me?

O ya.

I have two computers now, and were planning on networking. I went into

both Internet Routers:

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=105&minorcatid=1051

and Wireless Networking:

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=105&minorcatid=1024

I thought they would all be the same, but there are some with a $50

difference. So if you could, again, pick them out for me that would be great.


Thank you so much. Cya.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 20 total points
ID: 9768066
DVD burner...  DVD-RW is the best choice, since the burned DVDs are 97% compatible.  DVD+RWs are 85% compatible.  Basically, DVD+RW drives are cheaper because the media is less compatible.  You'll get the same picture quality, however.
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=10167&vpn=GSA-4040B-OEM burns on both types of media.

Wireless routers use no wires...  The wireless ones are slower.  If you can't get a clear shot through a wall, your connection will be slowed down.  With a wired router, you have to spend a lot of money for wires.  If you get longer antennae, and maybe a repeater, you could run any wireless router quite flawlessly.  There should be at least one PC wired to the router to repair it in case something happens.  With a wireless router, you get wireless accessibility and wired accessibility.  
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=6129&vpn=BEFW11S4  Please do not get the amplifier until you are sure your signal is horrible.  My wireless router works quite flawlessly with PCs pretty near to it.  At a PC two walls away, the signal has a strength of about 75%.


Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9770300
Linksys is kind of the brand name.  I'm using a Linksys BEFSR41 (nicx #1 popular) and it has been absolutely flawless--highly recommended.  I would go with the Linksys 4port+wireless (#4) if a laptop was involved or if the cabling runs were really awkward.  For the inexpensive option, I've only heard good things about SMC (#3).  I would stay away from D-Link(#2): some models tend to lock up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9998821
Thanks a lot!  Enjoy your PC.
0