Solved

Unable to see properties of any folders

Posted on 2003-11-06
11
501 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I have recently done a clean install of Win2k with SP4. I have installed a few progs: MSOffice, F-Secure Antivirus, ZoneAlarm, Norton SystemWorks 3 and WMPlayer 7.0. I had these programs on my old PC but had no such problem.

The problem is that if I go into explorer and try and look at the properties of a folder by right clicking and selecting properties I get no response. However, on files it works fine? What's going on?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:PaulSmith
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimhill97
ID: 9697002
If you have NAV installed at the same time as another antivirus this will cause you machine to eventually crash. They will see each other access critical files and detect the other as a virus. They will both then try to remove one another along with the "corrupted files". If you do have two of them installed this is most likely the cause of the problem.
Check the rights on the drive properties make sure you have the correct right there as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9697157
seems like some virus problem.

try to have only one of the antivirus software as said above. otherwise both software keep fighting and make your system slow and treat each other as a virus.

after u have only one of the anti virus software running.

scan the system with
sfc /scannow for possible virus.

thanks,
Shiv
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 9697763

what file system are u using?

FAT - FAT32 - NTFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 9699708
I am only running one antivirys software: F-Secure.

NAV is just for disk checking. I have solved the problem, it was ZoneAlarm, after I uninstalled it the problem resolved itself.

However, A MAJOR PROBLEM OCCURED. I decided to change the security settings on Win2k, btw I'm running NTFS on one hard disk and FAT32 on the second. I changed the security settings such that "Everyone" had read only on all files on drives C: D: and E:. I gave administrator full control. I then checked the disk using Norton disk scan. I rebooted and got blue screened with stop error: c000021a.

What the hell is going on?

I've decided to re-install so would like some advice on which programs will conflict: I have SP1, SP3, SP4

Then I want to install F-Secure antivirus, MSOffice, Adobe, Dreamweaver, Winzip and maybe Norton System Works 2003.

Btw I'm quite happy to award further points to anyone who can help.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9700534
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 9700654
I am using a standalone PC that had given full control to "everyone" on C:, D: and E:. I'm just thinking about Internet Security. That's why I changed the file permissions, do I really need to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimhill97
ID: 9700823
The stop error is due to the restrictions on the folders. If you can remove the HD place at least read and execute for the entire drive and let is propogate down. The problem could be the OS not being able to get to the WINNT folder since everyone was removed. Did you add the system once you removed everyone? If you did it'd most likely conflicting software with the Symantec product.
Symantec products generally do not get along with any other antivirus or protections type software. Zone Alarm is OK to use with it and the other software except the F-Secure should be fine. If you are going to use Symantec products I would recommend you stay with just Symantec products though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 9700986
>Did you add the system once you removed everyone?
I don't understand what you mean by that. I did add administrator to all folders and files. Yes I removed full control from the folders and propogated this down.

Should i have left the default settings on all the folders for everyone?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimhill97 earned 500 total points
ID: 9701102
You can remove the everyone group from the security settings. The System group that is there by default needs full control to all files and folders especially WINNT.  I got a little ahead of myself with the question. Did you remove all groups and then add just Administrator back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 9706670
I managed to re-install everything. I'm just getting to grips with NTFS. Thanks to jimhill97
0