Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Testing Apple Built in ethernet adapter

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My powermac G4 400 is connected to a small network via hub with a G3 and laser printer, after  I had a crash the machine would not boot and after a while I discovered it started fine when the ethernet cable was removed, I tried different cables but the same problem ! Does this mean the nic has broken? how can I test it?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyJJ
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9698795
What OS is the machine running? Have you run DiskWarrior or Norton Disk Doctor lately?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 9766440
I had this once! After a crash, it was trying to boot from a network volume. If you disconnect, it is using the local disk.
So, remove cable, boot, control panel / startup/ select local volume. And that should be it.
(os9 only)
0