Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 7 connection with databases

Posted on 2003-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
What should I do to connect Delphi 7 with MS Access 2000 database?
Is there any product or ODBC and where I can find it?
When I installed Delphi7 in my computer, the instalation program only proposed to install a driver connection with Access 97.
Is there a database included with Delphi that doesn't need a driver, I mean like VB with Access?
I've been trying with Paradox, but when I run my program in another computer Delphi ask for a driver too.
0
Comment
Question by:kmocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ray_Adams
Ray_Adams earned 400 total points
ID: 9696404
Use ADOConnection, then build connection stirng to use Jet Database 4.0 or 3.2 and point to your database file. Thats all you need to connect.
Then you can use ADOQuery to access data.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
abunectar earned 400 total points
ID: 9699061
hi,
what operating system do use.if windows, then defaultly ado components are installed in the system.so no need to worry about installation.if u use windows then in delphi component pannel u will find ado tab.inside that u will find ado components like ado connection,ado table,ado query etc.choose adoconnection, ado table and data source from data acess.then go to object browser which u will find in project menu and click ado connection.in object browser u will find the properties of ado connection as in vb.in adoconnection properties click connection string in object browser.u will find udl.in that choose the provider for ms acess ie oleddb 4.0.click next.then choose the mdb file u want in that u will be connected.still if u have doubt give ur mail id. i will send the sample codes
0