Solved

Athlon XP 1900+ with A-BIT KT7A-RAID overheat and hang up.

Posted on 2003-11-06
19
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I was trying but always do the same thing.
The procesor start to warm up until the 50 degrees and hang.
I don't know the exact voltage, but in the default settings
say 1,75 and 3,4 (core & i/o)

I try to underclock but, seems to be protected, and it does not let modify the frequency.

I read in the amd and a-bit webs but found nothing.

help?
0
Comment
Question by:gbarrio
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Heating to 50C is NOT the problem here.  That's WELL WITHIN normal operation parameters.

There is something ELSE wrong here.  Try swapping out your RAM, that's a common problem with system hangs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarrio
Comment Utility
Ok, but if I put a ventilator aiming to him at the opened cabinet, does not hang, so I supose that not is the RAM.

The RAM are micron Pc 133.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I'm saying that 50C is NOT HOT for the CPU.  There are other possibilities, however:

1) Your CPU is DEFECTIVE and not working at it should at 50C.  If you are overclocking or otherwise operating this CPU improperly, that could be a factor.

2) Something else in your system is overheating.  RAM, VIDEO, MOTHERBOARD, etc. could all be the problem.  If putting a ventilator helps then I'd guess you have poor CASE ventilation.  Check your power supply fans and also your case fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarrio
Comment Utility
I gonna try.... after weekend I tell you.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
Another question:  When you say 50C do you mean the ambient case temperature or the cpu temperature?   If it's a 50C case temp, that's too hot.

I suppose it's possible the cpu temp. sensor is also off, and that may be causing a reading that's incorrect.  If it were say 10C low in its reading, that means you're really at 60C, which might explain the problems.  

Although your AthlonXP has a maximum internal die temp of 85 - 90C, the reading your bios provides is NOT the internal die temp.  As such most mobo's default to shut down at 65C.

That's another thing you might want to check is the shutdown temperature to make sure it's not set at 50C . . .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
jfyi, you might want to get another cooler for your cpu, just to make sure your processor won't overheat, take a look at the coolers at: http://www.zalman.co.kr/usa/product/cnps6000Cu.htm (looking good doesn't it and it will keep your cpu temperature down)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarrio
Comment Utility
My mother does't have an auto shutdown temperature. But after changing the frecuency of the memories, it start to work well.
They were in SDRAM 8-10ns and I place them in TURBO now. I suppose that it was the underclock of them.

Thanks all!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

PAQ with points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

AlbertaBeef
EE Cleanup Volunteer
Page Editor, Desktops/Microchips TA's
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
Comment Utility
I think I know your problem.  Is your motherboard a v1.2 or below?  The little white sticker (usually near the last PCI slot) will tell you.  XP's are only supported by v1.3 and above for KT7A boards (check the ABIT site).  I have a v1.1, and I had to hack my BIOS to support my 1800+.  If this is indeed your problem, and you want that BIOS hack, let me know and I'll track it down for you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gbarrio
Comment Utility
Hey, your al right, I have a v1.2
Can you tell me how can I hack the bios?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
Comment Utility
I'm sorry this took so long... when I got a "comment added" email a month ago I couldn't pull up the website, so I forgot about it till I just went to clean out my mail

try this

http://forums.biosmods.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1375

That could solve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarrio
Comment Utility
Thanks, I found this site on the web too, I flash the bios, but continue the problem . I think that it's something with the video card (Radeon 9500 pro 128 Mb Original) Because the machine work fine until I wathc a DVD or play a 3D Game like LOTR ROTK, or Max Payne.

Thanks Again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
Comment Utility
I had a problem with my 1800+ in my RAID board when I put it in, it looked like this:

http://members.cox.net/forbin80/scr.jpg

http://members.cox.net/forbin80/scr_close.jpg

Turns out it seems to be a problem w/ the processor and my video card, a Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO.  I switched it out w/ a 16MB ATI card and problem solved.  I cannot figure out why this is happening, I put in a new power supply (upgraded from 250W to 550W) and it's still happening.

Try swapping video cards.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarrio
Comment Utility
Hi, I see your screenshot in ocforums.com and it's not my case. My machine seems to works great but later if I open a DVD or play a 3d game then it hang up.
I'm gonna sell the KT7A-Raid and buy a new one. You know if the Athlon XP 1900+ 1.75v works with DDR 400 mhz memory?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
The cpu you have will work fine with PC3200 (DDR 400MHz) memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarrio
Comment Utility
Well, I hope this forum help another one like me, thank you all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kussomak1939
Comment Utility
Hey from where did you get your hacked A9 BIOS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
Comment Utility
the link I posted above
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
Comment Utility
I want to add that I've since flashed it w/ the unhacked, original ABIT A9 and it's working fine
0