Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router 2611xm

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

I am looking to purchase a Cisco 2611xm router and have some questions about functionality.

I have 2 offices that will be connected with a privite t1 circuit.  A 2611 router will be on each end.

On one side we would like to use an existing ISDN line as a backup for this connection.

Does the 2611xm support this type of scenario out of the box?  Or Would I need to purchase an additional WIC or other add on to complete this kind of setup?

Would the router be able to be configured to aoutomatically roll over the the ISDN line of the private circuit fails?

Thanks for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:jimm123
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 135 total points
ID: 9696712
No it doesn't out of the box.  You would need to purchase an ISDN WIC for the router.

The following would work...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_data_sheet09186a0080091b87.html

Yes the router would be able to be configured to failover to the ISDN line if your primary circuit failed.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 120 total points
ID: 9697876
You also need T1 WIC cards to terminate the T1's
WIC-1DSU-T1

Else, if you have external CSU/DSU, you will need a serial port WIC
WIC-1T
and a v.35 DTE cable.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sheahmed
sheahmed earned 120 total points
ID: 9699068

u will need ...

- WIC-1DSU-T1, or
- WIC-1T

and yes there is a way to automaticlly switch on your ISDN ... this is called dial on demand ...

. just configure secondary route, (i.e. backup route with some Administrative Distance) ...

. mention the back-up interface on primary interface ...
interface Ethernet1/0
 backup delay 0 15
 backup interface bri0
 ip address 191.109.1.1 255.255.255.252
 half-duplex        

. mention the interesting traffic, on which ISDN should dial out ...

0