Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

image reading

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
ok here is my problem

first i dont know its right topic are to ask this question or not .. but its sure i wld prefer PHP soln

i have images (genrally scanned  images of books ) in tiff or jpeg format...

wat i want to do it i want to read the words in image and save those in txt file ?

possible ?

i have chcked ABBY fine reader it works but its not good if i have images in bulk .

Thanks in advance

Lk
0
Comment
Question by:lokeshv
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 136 total points
ID: 9696756
that's quite a complex thing to do and i doubt there would be any php extensions which could do this. the only option i can think of is using php to automatically run each image through finereader. you'd have to install it on the server and then run the program using the exec function. i don't know enough to tell you how to pass the filename to the program, might be possible through a flag after the program name, but still, this isn't a particularly easy thing to do

loz
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inq123
inq123 earned 132 total points
ID: 9698342
Hi lokeshv,

I like ABBYY find reader too.  But I don't think it has a command line interface.  You might need to buy this OCR Shop instead (http://www.vividata.com/ocrshop.html).  Then you can just call system() function in php and feed image files into the command line interface of the OCR software and get txt files saved.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aolXFT
aolXFT earned 132 total points
ID: 9706724
You could give GOCR a try, It's open source, so too, so you might be able to use it to make a PHP Extension! I would however recommend that you do as lozloz suggests, and use exec( or system, or backticks, or any other shell execution commands)

What platform(OS) are you running this on?
0