Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get SCRIPT_NAME after mod_rewrite changes URL

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using mod_rewrite to optimize my site for better search engine placements without losing people going to my old pages.

For example, I am changing

http://www.mysite.com/cgi-bin/script.cgi?483&Experts 
to
http://www.mysite.com/483/Experts.html

I want my new URLS to be indexed by Google, and I want my old URLS to be un-indexed.

My plan was to

if SCRIPT_NAME contains cgi-bin{
   display <META NAME="GOOGLEBOT" CONTENT="NOINDEX, NOFOLLOW">
}

Unfortunately, no matter which URL I go to, SCRIPT_NAME has the value of cgi-bin/script.cgi, and not the 483/Experts.html.  Is there any way to get the actual URL the page is being viewed at?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9697036
have a look at mod_env, in particular the SetEnv and PassEnv directives
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 9704300
Thank you for your comment ahoffmann, but I'm afraid I do not understand how to use these commands in this context.  All the examples I found just showed how to use these commands to pass static variables to scripts.  Is there a way that I could use these commands to set a server variable if and only if mod_rewrite rewrote a page?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
_nn_ earned 500 total points
ID: 9748605
Never used it myself, but according to http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_rewrite.html#EnvVar you could use SCRIPT_URL or SCRIPT_URI instead of SCRIPT_NAME.
0