[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Writing Service in VB - Need help urgently

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi All,

I need to write a service that has to run continuously(This is the first time that am writing a service). But the user has option to start and stop the service.

Since this is running continulosly, i need to take a lot care on performance issue.

1. Since it is running continuously, am using an indefinite while loop to make it run continously.Is it a right way to implement this kind of service?

2. I am using 3 recordset objects for each loop. And I made it as an singleton object. Is it OK?

3. When the service runs on indefinite loop, it uses resource and i am not even able access the stop button in the screen(vb form).

can you pls let me know how to implement a service of this kind and any info for better performance so that it doesn't eat up system resources.

Any info on the above questions will be really helpful to me...As I have just 75 points left with me am alloting it.pls dont mind the points....

Balaji
0
Comment
Question by:balaji_p
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 136 total points
ID: 9698389
Can you use a timer with may be interval of 1 seconds to trigger the services. This can help to release the burden of the computer a bit. You can start and stop the service by just enable/disable the timer
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Valliappan AN
Valliappan AN earned 132 total points
ID: 9698393
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ecla
ecla earned 132 total points
ID: 9698754
Use the nstsvc.ocx control it has options to stop and start the service it created...
0