Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fax using Home Phone Line?

Posted on 2003-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
3,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have routine home phone line (with no fax capabilites) .. but I want to still send faxes using my computer thru this phone line... so I dont have to run here and there for faxes .. also if possible I want to receive faxes ...

I need therefore,

1) The method to do so ..
2) What number do I use to give to people to receive faxes ..


Thanks a lot.

Nirman

(( I use Windows XP Pro SP1 / 1.7 Ghz / 384 MB RAM ))

0
Comment
Question by:docengr
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9696775
If you have a fax / modem card, you can send FAX.  YOu need a program like WinFax to run it.

If not, use an online FAX service like Easy FAX. This will cost money.

http://www.efax.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:docengr
ID: 9696891
I know efax but I am trying to make it free ...

Thanks ..
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9696920
docengr, there are no online free FAX service.  Some come with a free trial period, but all charge money.  If you have an old FAX / modem card, that is the way to go for free.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:docengr
ID: 9696963
I do have a fax modem ..

"USB Communicator" V.92 Faxmodem with Voicemail and caller ID

is there a way ..

(( I am not inerested in the online faxers ... I tried efax before ... I used it a lot actually for free to send faxes by washing the OS ... but receving was a problem .. and they are nasty about ads .. lol ))
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9697312
If you have not done so already, install the Fax / Modem in your compute.  Plug the phone line in.

Get a FAX program.  There may be one in your computer or on your operating disk.

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/services/fax.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 200 total points
ID: 9697738
Try going to the start menu -> program files -> accessories -> communications -> fax.  If its there you should see a send a fax option.

For reciving a fax you need to open the fax consule (same folder) and go to tools, choose the configure fax option, make sure to check the recive box and configure it like you want to.

The fax number you give people to recive faxes is your phoneline's number.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9699951
Hi

Do a search for free fax software and download it, then follow instructions and setup the software as needed, in putting your area code etc.

H
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9704361
Windows XP has a built in fax service. If not listed in the start menu where turn123 mentioned, go to Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, select Add/Remove Windows Components, and in there select Fax Services.
0