Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows freezes when

Posted on 2003-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am using windows xp.. when i try to click save as in any office application (i.e excel, word) the system freezes.. I cannot do anything after that unless I reboot the system using the power button.. can someone please help me with this issue.. its kind of urgent
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9696854
Aiysha,

Do you face this problem only when you do anything in office application.

IN that case try reinstalling office

If with office application things were OK during an earlier time , try restoring windows xp

windows xp restore :
--------------------

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9696874
Get ideas from here

http://www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9697179
Are you using a standalone PC or is it connected to a network?  If it is connected to a network and your problems saving involve saving files to a network location, what server OS are you running and what protocols are installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_V
ID: 9699034
I've seen this before(I think).  Goto www.officeupdate.com and get the service packs for your Office install (Upper Right corner, click on "Check for Updates").  If this isn't the fix, it is definately a great first step!

-Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_V earned 2000 total points
ID: 9699041
FYI.  www.officeupdate.com is Microsoft's Offical Office Update Site...  It actually redirects here...

http://office.microsoft.com/home/default.aspx

-Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9712919
HI,
When u save things, did u point to the location u wanted to save??

U save it to what drive??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 9715597
I want to thank all of you for your efforts to help me.. you xperts are a great peoplep...
Luckily Scott_V 's solution helped me..  
0